mandatory sentencing guidelines by any ... - drake law … · hall 6.0 5/21/2009 1:37 pm 643...
[…] Simply put, Justice Scalia was not fully considering the particular concerns of indeterminate sentencing in general or ISS in particular. 224. Commonwealth v. Smith, 863 A.2d at 1172, 1179 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2000). 225. Commonwealth v. Kleinicke, 895 A.2d 562, 573 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2006). 226. Id. 227. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 769.34(3) (West 2006). 228. At least two additional Michigan sentencing scenarios—exceptions to the general scheme discussed above—involve obvious Blakely violations beyond the scope of this Article. The first arises under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 769.34(4)(a), which provides as follows:

If the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range for a defendant determined under the sentencing guidelines . . . is 18 months or less, the court shall impose an intermediate sanction unless the court states on the record a substantial and compelling reason to sentence the individual to the

Page 48: MANDATORY SENTENCING GUIDELINES BY ANY ... - Drake Law … · hall 6.0 5/21/2009 1:37 pm 643 mandatory sentencing guidelines by any other name: when “indeterminate structured sentencing”

Hall 6.0 5/21/2009 1:37 PM