mandatory sentencing guidelines by any ... - drake law … · hall 6.0 5/21/2009 1:37 pm 643...
[…] Just like a Washington state court judge in Blakely had no discretion to “impose” the statutory maximum flat sentence absent judicial fact-finding, a Michigan state court judge cannot order a defendant incarcerated until his statutory mandatory-release date; that is the province of the parole board. See id. at 304–05. 217. Indeed, the parole-eligibility date is the primary component of the “sentence” that a Michigan judge “imposes.” See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 769.8(1) (West 2000) (“[T]he court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term, [which is the parole-eligibility date].”); Drohan, 715 N.W.2d at 790 (“Michigan’s sentencing guidelines . . . create a range within which the trial court must set the minimum sentence.”). 218. Blakely, 542 U.S. at 318 (O’Connor, J., dissenting). 219. Harris v.