manko gold katcher fox llp a e robert d. fox · manko gold katcher foxllp an environmental and...
[…] ME 1 closure occasioned by the safety threat imposed by the Lisa

Drive subsidence.

SPLP Ex. 20, May 3, 2018 Order at 10.

51 1865890 I

Page 61: MANKO GOLD KATCHER FOX LLP A E Robert D. Fox · MANKO GOLD KATCHER FOXLLP An Environmental and Energy Law Practice Robert D. Fox 484-430-2323 rfox@mankogold.com Admitted in PA RECEIVED

PUBLIC VERSION

The Commission further explained that MEI plays a “vital role” and thus its operation is

in the public interest, as shown by the fact that SPLP holds a certificate of public convenience.

See 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a) (“A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the

commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is

necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.”).

Harm to SPLP as a utility is harm to the public interest. SPLP presented uncontested and

unrebutted testimony of Mr. Richard Billman, Vice President Business Development, that SPLP

will be seriously injured if operation of MEI is enjoined. See Tr. at 625:1-627:9; SPLP Ex. 40