marcel granier and others, vs. the bolivarian republic of ...€¦ · “commission”), and find...
[…] The FCC was therefore created to regulate the radioelectric spectrum in a manner
consistent with the public interest,166 ensuring the orderly use of frequencies and
preventing domination of the broadcasting arena by any particular party or group of
162 Red Lion Broad. Co. v. F.C.C., 395 U.S. 367, 390 (1969) (emphasis added) (citationsomitted.).
163 Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C.A. §§ 151, 154.164 47 U.S.C. § 326 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the
Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmittedby any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by theCommission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radiocommunication.”).
165 Columbia Broad. Sys., Inc. v. Democratic Nat’l. Comm., 412 U.S. 94, 110 (1973) (emphasisadded).
166 Nat’l Broad. Co., Inc. v. F.C.C., 516 F.2d 1101, 1110-11 (D.C. Cir. 1975).
Unofficial translation
48
parties.