march/april 2020 | 1 · products the realreal offers authenticated luxury consignment. rent the...
[…] In order to verify whether the ACO has implemented a “culture of compliance,” Mazars will document assurances that ACO participants, providers, suppliers and other downstream contractors are: (1) maintaining compliance standards, (2) educated about compliance issues, (3) in possession of resources to adequately and quickly identify, communicate and correct operational/compliance vulnerabilities and (4) meeting professional standards applicable to the ACO and its core values.

The Assessment: Required Elements Of An Effective ACO Compliance ProgramAccording to 42 CFR § 425.300, five (5) distinctive elements are required to constitute an effective ACO compliance program under applicable Federal ACO compliance regulations.

§ Elemnt # 1 – The appointment of a “designated compliance official or individual who is not legal counsel to the ACO and reports directly to the ACO governing body.”

§ Element # 2 – The development and implementation of “mechanisms for identifying and addressing compliance problems related to the ACO’s operations and performance.”