mark hurd letter order
[…] No one disputes this. Rather, the controversy here revolves around when something
properly is deemed to have been prepared for the purpose of mediation. What is helpful
in Rojas, but not cited by Hurd, is the California Supreme Court’s analysis of § 1120(a),
which provides that “[e]vidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a
mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected
from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation
consultation.”131 The court explained that
[r]ead together, sections 1119 and 1120 establish that a writing . . . is not protected “solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation” (§ 1120, subd. (a)), but is protected only if it was “prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation.” (§ 1119, subd. (b).) In other words, under section 1120, a party cannot secure protection for a writing . . . that was not ‘prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation’ (§ 1119, subd. (b)) simply by using or introducing it in a mediation or even including it as part of a writing . . . that was “prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation.”132
130 Hurd Supp. 1-2 (citing Rojas, 93 P.3d at 265-66).
131 CAL. EVID. CODE § 1120(a).
132 Rojas, 93 P.3d at 266.
49
In other words, § 1120 limits the scope of § 1119 so as to prevent parties from using
mediation as a pretext to shield materials from disclosure.133 Thus, for example, the fact