mark hurd letter order
[…] right to inspect certain specific classes of documents, including records relating to the
investigation of a possible criminal offense and letters of reference.156 Section 1985.6
outlines procedures related to the handling of subpoenas for employment records.157
Citing Board of Trustees v. Superior Court,158 Hurd contends that under § 1198.5
a “zone of privacy” encompasses an employee’s confidential personnel files, which
supports a finding of good cause to keep the Letter under seal.159
154 CAL. LAB. CODE § 1198.5(g).
155 Id. § 1198.5(a).
156 See id. § 1198.5(d)(1) & (2).
157 See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1985.6. Section 1985.6(a)(3) defines “employment records” as “the original or any copy of books, documents, other writings, or electronic data pertaining to the employment of any employee maintained by the current or former employer of the employee, or by any labor organization that has represented or currently represents the employee.”
158 174 Cal. Rptr. 160 (Cal. Ct. App. 1981)
159 HOB 21.
58
In Board of Trustees, the plaintiff, a faculty member of Stanford’s school of
medicine, brought a suit for libel and other defamatory conduct against the Board of
Trustees of the university and several other individuals, including Dr.