mark hurd letter order
[…] 129 Id. at 270.
48
Hurd argues that the decision in Rojas “confirmed that under the plain language of
the mediation confidentiality statements, all ‘writings’ ‘prepared for the purpose of, in the
course of, or pursuant to, a mediation,’ are confidential and protected from discovery.”130
No one disputes this. Rather, the controversy here revolves around when something
properly is deemed to have been prepared for the purpose of mediation. What is helpful
in Rojas, but not cited by Hurd, is the California Supreme Court’s analysis of § 1120(a),
which provides that “[e]vidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a
mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected
from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation
consultation.”131 The court explained that
[r]ead together, sections 1119 and 1120 establish that a writing . . . is not protected “solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation” (§ 1120, subd.