mark hurd letter order
[…] Confidentiality is considered essential to effective mediation because it encourages the
109 PAB 17.
110 Doe 1 v. Super. Ct., 34 Cal. Rptr. 3d 248, 251 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005).
42
parties to engage in candid discussions without fear that adverse information presented
will be used against them in later litigation if mediation fails.111 To foster such candor in
mediation, California law “unqualifiedly bars disclosure of specified communications,
and writings associated with a mediation absent an express statutory expression.”112 In
particular, CALIFORNIA EVIDENCE CODE § 1119(b) provides that:
No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.113
This provision also protects the confidentiality of all communications by and between
participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation.114
Here, Allred and Fisher have made clear that, if the Letter is subject to the above-
discussed mediation privilege, they do not agree to disclose it. Thus, if the Letter is
subject to the privilege, Hurd may be able to demonstrate good cause to keep it under seal
111 Id. at 251-52.
112 Id.; Rojas v. Super. Ct., 93 P.3d 260, 265 (Cal. 2004).
113 CAL. EVID. CODE § 1119(b). CALIFORNIA EVIDENCE CODE § 250 defines “writing” in very broad terms. A “mediation” is defined as “a process in which a neutral person or persons facilitate communication between the disputants to assist them in reaching a mutually acceptable agreement.” Id. § 1115(a). Finally, a “mediation consultation” is defined as a “communication between a person and a mediator for the purpose of initiating, considering, or reconvening a mediation or retaining the mediator.” Id. § 1115(c).
114 Id. § 1119(c).
43
in this action. Therefore, I must determine whether Hurd has shown that the Letter was
“prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation
consultation.”
Hurd argues that the Allred Letter was prepared in contemplation of mediation and
that its purpose was to initiate such a proceeding.115 He notes that the final paragraph
invited him to contact Allred’s firm if he was “interested in resolving” Fisher’s claims