market research for decision makers

Download MARKET RESEARCH FOR DECISION MAKERS

Post on 13-Mar-2016

55 views

Category:

Documents

2 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

MARKET RESEARCH FOR DECISION MAKERS. Prepared for: MARCOM Prepared by: TRAN NGOC DUNG . May, 2005. BUSINESS ORIENTED RESEARCH TOOLS. D esk research Q ualitative U sage & Attitude study (U&A) S egmentation research. Market / category analysis Consumers’ needs & insights - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

TRANSCRIPT

  • MARKET RESEARCHFOR DECISION MAKERS

    Prepared for: MARCOM

    Prepared by: TRAN NGOC DUNG May, 2005

    FTA

  • BUSINESS ORIENTED RESEARCH TOOLSConceptdevelopmentSales forecasting& launchingProductdevelopmentDesk researchQualitativeUsage & Attitude study (U&A)Segmentation researchConcept testProduct testPackaging testPricing studyAd pre-testAd post-evaluationTest marketingBrand trackingDistribution checkCustomer Satisfaction Index (CSI)AdvertisingdevelopmentMarket / category analysis Consumers needs & insightsCompetitors analysis

    FTA

  • STRATEGIC DECISIONS Positioning & imageryDistributionAdvertisingevaluationCategoryanalysisCustomer satisfaction(CSI)Product value Brand health

    FTA

  • BRAND HEALTH DIAGNOSIS%Total awarenessTrialCoverage (weighted)Share of usageConversion rate BRAND BBRAND ABRAND CBRAND D54%56%13%71%

    FTA

  • REAL PRODUCT QUALITYN =200N=200N=200N=200N=100N=100N=100N=100Mean score3.373.623.143.16N=100TOTAL HCMCHANOIN=100N=100N=1003.243.613.063.283.503.633.233.04

    FTA

  • BRAND IMAGERY MAPPINGThis brand perceptual mapping uses correspondence analysis tool to place different brand on a perceptual map which helps to see relative position of each brand against others in customers mind. Then, this could reveal which brand is owning which segment of needs and which brands are direct competitive to a certain brand. This helps with decisions on enhancing, adjusting, or re-positioning brand.

    FTA

    Chart1

    -0.1056442952-0.2469740378

    0.26507618040.0517118776

    -0.1098809222-0.0304154596

    0.047520660.2005032285

    0.0030214049

    0.0830708204

    -0.0094224506

    0.0645449197

    0.114

    -0.1259486183

    -0.0529908891

    -0.0357849052

    -0.2412881334

    0.0634519453

    0.0288976575

    0.2774538205

    0.0205692514

    0.0259786343

    -0.071759346

    -0.1632576344

    0.1403821059

    -0.0616549935

    -0.1011357179

    BRAND D

    BRAND C

    BRAND A

    BRAND B

    Natural fragrance

    High product quality

    Affordable price

    Anti dandruff effectively

    Brings refresh feeling

    Smooth

    Impressive fragrance

    Stylish fragrance

    Successful

    Attractive

    International

    Reliable brand

    Nourishing scalp

    A-0020

    TABLE 20 Attribute

    BASE: RESP.

    FILTERS: Co

    Q21.Brand

    Natural fragrance45123836

    Premium packaging15235963

    High product quality24195564

    Affordable price40343153

    Anti dandruff effectively28142236

    Always innovative26172135

    Brings cool feeling for scalp24173945

    Brings refresh feeling19194157

    Confident5154561

    International11126051

    Smooth24143746

    Impressive fragrance9114961

    Premium fragrance566145

    Characteristic fragrance6144151

    Pleasant fragrance36254356

    Modern fragrance4223655

    Long lasting fragrance11124465

    Unique fragrance10154549

    Perfume fragrance595257

    Charming fragrance664846

    Masculine8235779

    Reliable brand1394866

    Nourishing scalp36153441

    RESP.8065150173

    XLSTAT - Correspondence analysis / Started on 29/3/2005 at 4:19:40 PM

    Data range : Workbook = A-0020.CSV / Sheet = A-0020 / Range = $A$10:$E$33

    Testing hypothesis of independence between rows and columns :

    Chi-square distance on data = 304.8415 ~ degrees of freedom = 66

    Corresponding probability : 0.0000

    Limit Chi2 for the chosen confidence range = 85.9649

    Using this test one should reject the hypothesis of independence

    Eigenvalues and corresponding inertia :

    Eigenvalues123

    Values0.08300.01500.0037

    inertia %82%15%4%

    cumulative %82%96%100%

    Column-profiles coordinates on factorial axes :

    WeightInertiaNormalized Inertia123

    Komachi0.13670.06370.62560.6740-0.1056-0.0195

    Racing0.12120.01280.12620.16540.26510.0915

    Romano0.33640.01640.1614-0.1841-0.10990.0533

    X-men0.40580.00880.0869-0.12370.0475-0.0649

    Row-profiles coordinates on factorial axes :

    WeightInertiaNormalized Inertia123

    Natural fragrance0.04380.01610.15840.5543-0.2470-0.0064

    Premium packaging0.05350.00120.0114-0.10350.05170.0908

    High product quality0.05360.00010.00080.0251-0.03040.0014

    Affordable price0.05240.01290.12690.45040.20050.0557

    Anti dandruff effectively0.03310.00630.06230.43210.0030-0.0703

    Always innovative0.03310.00640.06260.43060.0831-0.0139

    Brings cool feeling for scalp0.04160.00130.01230.1709-0.00940.0284

    Brings refresh feeling0.04510.00020.00240.02880.0645-0.0179

    Confident0.04220.00350.0349-0.27280.1140-0.0280

    International0.04510.00290.0284-0.1994-0.12590.0927

    Smooth0.04030.00130.01240.1670-0.0530-0.0246

    Impressive fragrance0.04350.00270.0268-0.2384-0.0358-0.0675

    Premium fragrance0.03930.00810.0796-0.3681-0.24130.1123

    Characteristic fragrance0.03750.00210.0206-0.22790.06350.0051

    Pleasant fragrance0.05330.00480.04720.29760.02890.0253

    Modern fragrance0.03880.00490.0480-0.21820.27750.0348

    Long lasting fragrance0.04440.00200.0194-0.17060.0206-0.1220

    Unique fragrance0.04000.00110.0104-0.14860.02600.0601

    Perfume fragrance0.04120.00470.0467-0.3308-0.0718-0.0265

    Charming fragrance0.03540.00420.0409-0.3014-0.16330.0053

    Masculine0.05560.00420.0415-0.23690.1404-0.0152

    Reliable brand0.04530.00250.0243-0.1803-0.0617-0.1356

    Nourishing scalp0.04210.00830.08190.4329-0.1011-0.0151

    Column Contributions

    to factorial axes inertia

    123

    Komachi0.74790.10160.0139

    Racing0.03990.56700.2720

    Romano0.13740.27050.2558

    X-men0.07480.06100.4584

    Row Contributions

    to factorial axes inertia

    123

    Natural fragrance0.16200.17770.0005

    Premium packaging0.00690.00950.1183

    High product quality0.00040.00330.0000

    Affordable price0.12820.14040.0435

    Anti dandruff effectively0.07440.00000.0438

    Always innovative0.07400.01520.0017

    Brings cool feeling for scalp0.01460.00020.0090

    Brings refresh feeling0.00050.01250.0039

    Confident0.03780.02500.0089

    International0.02160.04760.1036

    Smooth0.01350.00750.0065

    Impressive fragrance0.02980.00370.0531

    Premium fragrance0.06410.15220.1327

    Characteristic fragrance0.02350.01010.0003

    Pleasant fragrance0.05690.00300.0092

    Modern fragrance0.02220.19880.0125

    Long lasting fragrance0.01550.00120.1769

    Unique fragrance0.01060.00180.0386

    Perfume fragrance0.05430.01410.0077

    Charming fragrance0.03880.06290.0003

    Masculine0.03760.07290.0034

    Reliable brand0.01770.01150.2231

    Nourishing scalp0.09510.02870.0026

    Squared cosines of angles

    between Column vectors and axes

    123

    Komachi0.97520.02400.0008

    Racing0.25800.66300.0791

    Romano0.69450.24740.0582

    X-men0.70280.10370.1936

    Squared cosines of angles

    between Row vectors and axes

    123

    Natural fragrance0.83430.16560.0001

    Premium packaging0.49510.12360.3813

    High product quality0.40400.59480.0012

    Affordable price0.82410.16330.0126

    Anti dandruff effectively0.97420.00000.0258

    Always innovative0.96310.03590.0010

    Brings cool feeling for scalp0.97020.00290.0268

    Brings refresh feeling0.15630.78320.0605

    Confident0.88490.10580.0093

    International0.61930.24700.1337

    Smooth0.89090.08980.0193

    Impressive fragrance0.90680.02040.0727

    Premium fragrance0.65670.28220.0612

    Characteristic fragrance0.92760.07190.0005

    Pleasant fragrance0.98360.00930.0071

    Modern fragrance0.37840.61200.0096

    Long lasting fragrance0.65520.00950.3353

    Unique fragrance0.83760.02560.1368

    Perfume fragrance0.94920.04470.0061

    Charming fragrance0.77290.22680.0002

    Masculine0.73790.25910.0030

    Reliable brand0.59430.06950.3362

    Nourishing scalp0.94720.05170.0012

  • CRITICALDIFFERENTIATORSECONDARYDIFFERENTIATORLESS RELEVANTCATEGORY PREREQUISITEPOSITIONING CHOICE MAP

    FTA

    Chart1

    10.237521.05197.0256.8755.710.77515.1521.421.9511.3522.7523.818.0259.47516.421.42517.2523.7520.326.32523.058.075

    Natural fragrance

    Premium packaging

    High product quality

    Affordable price

    Anti dandruff effectively

    Always innovative

    Brings cool feeling for scalp

    Brings refresh feeling

    Confident

    International

    Smooth

    Impressive fragrance

    Premium fragrance

    Characteristic fragrance

    Pleasant fragrance

    Modern fragrance

    Long lastin fragrance

    Unique fragrance

    Perfume fragrance

    Charming fragrance

    Masculine

    Reliable brand

    Nourishing scalp

    Importance

    Differentiation

    Total

    XKomachiRacingRomanoX-menAverageKomachiRacingRomanoX-menAbsoluteKomachiRacingRomanoX-menXY

    1.Mui huong tu nhien35Natural fragrance4512383632.77512.225-20.4755.2253.02512.22520.4755.2253.02535101Natural fragrance

    2.Co bao bi cao cap/sang trong13Premium packaging1523596340.1-25.1-1719.222.925.11719.222.913212Premium packaging

    4.Co chat luong tot45High product quality2419556440.15-16.35-21.6514.5523.4516.3521.6514.5523.4545193High product quality

    6.Hop tui tien27Affordable price4034315339.2750.725-5.475-8.57513.3250.7255.4758.57513.3252774Affordable price

    7.Loai bo gau hieu qua35Anti dandruff effectively2814223624.7752.725-10.975-2.77511.0252.72510.9752.77511.0253575Anti dandruff effectively

    8.Luon doi moi6Always innovative2617213524.81.5-7.9-3.59.91.57.93.59.9666Always innovative

    9.Mang lai cam giac mat da dau27Brings cool feeling for scalp2417394531.125-7.325-14.2257.57513.9757.32514.2257.57513