martha l. judy & katherine n....
[…] 13. PERCIVAL ET AL., supra note 6, at 367–68 (quoting Philip Cummings, Completing the Circle, ENVTL. F. 11 (Nov–Dec. 1990)). 14. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1) (2006). 15. Exec. Order No. 12,580, 52 Fed. Reg. 2923 (Jan. 23, 1987). 16. See 42 U.S.C. § 9605(a)–(b) (2006) (requiring the National Contingency Plan to be revised and republished to “specify procedures, techniques, materials, equipment, and methods to be employed in identifying, removing, or remedying releases of hazardous substances . . . .”). 17. 59 Fed.