martha l. judy & katherine n....
[…] 13. PERCIVAL ET AL., supra note 6, at 367–68 (quoting Philip Cummings, Completing the Circle, ENVTL. F. 11 (Nov–Dec. 1990)). 14. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1) (2006). 15. Exec. Order No. 12,580, 52 Fed. Reg. 2923 (Jan. 23, 1987). 16. See 42 U.S.C. § 9605(a)–(b) (2006) (requiring the National Contingency Plan to be revised and republished to “specify procedures, techniques, materials, equipment, and methods to be employed in identifying, removing, or remedying releases of hazardous substances . . . .”). 17. 59 Fed. Reg. 47,384 (Sept. 15, 1994) (codified at 40 C.F.R. §§ 300.1–300.3 (2008)). 18. See § 9604(a)(1) (stating that the President is authorized to “remove or arrange for removal of, and provide for remedial action related to such hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant”). 19. See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) (2006) (“[T]he President may . . . issu[e] such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment.”). 20. U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-09-656 SUPERFUND: LITIGATION HAS DECREASED AND EPA NEEDS BETTER INFORMATION ON SITE CLEANUP AND COST ISSUES TO ESTIMATE FUTURE PROGRAM FUNDING REQUIREMENTS, GAO-09-656, at 27 tbl.5 (2009) [hereinafter GAO-09-656].