martha l. judy & katherine n....
[…] under consideration for inclusion in the program.50 EPA may also use its authority under the RCRA Corrective Action program for certain sites rather than listing them on the NPL. Many sites do not receive much EPA attention;51 however, these sites may also be cleaned up under Superfund authority by Indian tribes, state or local governments, or, most frequently, private parties.52 44. § 9604(a)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23) (2006). 45. OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE & EMERGENCY RESPONSE, U.S. ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY, CONDUCTING NON-TIME-CRITICAL REMOVAL ACTIONS UNDER CERCLA, PUB. NO. 9360.0-32FS (1993). 46. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6924(a), (u), (v), 6925(c) (2006). 47. § 9604(c)(1)(A)–(C). 48. See § 9604(a)(1) (“Whenever . . . any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such a release into the environment, . . . the President is authorized to act, consistent with the national contingency plan . . . .”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 9605(h) (2006) (“NPL Deferral”). 49. See generally Memorandum from Susan E. Bromm, Dir., Office of Site Remediation Enforcement (OSRE) & Michael B. Cook, Dir., Office of Superfund Remediation & Technology Innovation (OSRTI), to Superfund Nat’l Policy Managers,