marx v. general revenue corp., 133 s. ct. 1166 (2013)
[…] Practice §54.101[1][c], p. 54–159 (3d ed. 2012) (hereinafter10 Moore’s). Because the Rule grants district courts dis-

    cretion to award costs, a statute is contrary to the Rule if

    it limits that discretion. A statute may limit a court’s dis-

    cretion in several ways, and it need not expressly state

    that it is displacing Rule 54(d)(1) to do so. For instance,

    a statute providing that “plaintiffs shall not be liable for

    costs” is contrary to Rule 54(d)(1) because it precludes a

    court from awarding costs to prevailing defendants. See,

    e.g., 7 U. S. C. §18(d)(1) (“The petitioner shall not be liable

    for costs in the district court”). Similarly, a statute provid-

    ing that plaintiffs may recover costs only under certainconditions is contrary to Rule 54(d) because it precludes a

    court from awarding costs to prevailing plaintiffs when

    those conditions have not been satisfied. See, e.g., 28