marx v. general revenue corp., 133 s. ct. 1166 (2013)
[…] reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.”

  • 8/18/2019 Marx v. General Revenue Corp., 133 S. Ct. 1166 (2013)

    15/29

     12 MARX v. GENERAL REVENUE CORP.

    Opinion of the Court

    of an abundance of caution”). The fact that there might

    have been a negative implication that costs are precluded,

    depending on whether Congress included or excluded the

    phrase “and costs,” weighs against giving effect to any

    implied limitation.

    Finally, the language in §1692k(a)(3) sharply contrasts

    with other statutes in which Congress has placed condi-

    tions on awarding costs to prevailing defendants. See, e.g.,

    28 U. S. C. §1928 (“[N]o costs shall be included in such

     judgment, unless the proper disclaimer has been filed in

    the United States Patent and Trademark Office prior to

    the commencement of the action” (emphasis added)); 42U. S. C. §1988(b) (“[I]n any action brought against a judi-

    cial officer . . . such officer shall not be held liable for any

    costs . . . unless  such action was clearly in excess of such

    officer’s jurisdiction” (emphasis added)).