marx v. general revenue corp., 133 s. ct. 1166 (2013)
[…] United

    States, 544 U. S. 385, 398 (2005) (THOMAS, J., dissent-ing) (explaining that “Congress’ explicit use of [language]

    in other provisions shows that it specifies such restrictions

    when it wants to do so”). Had Congress intended the

    second sentence of §1692k(a)(3) to displace Rule 54(d)(1),

    it could have easily done so by using the word “only” be-

    fore setting forth the condition “[o]n a finding by the court

    that an action . . . was brought in bad faith and for the

    purpose of harassment . . . .”8

     ——————

    8 Marx also suggests that §1692k(a)(3) is similar to the Pipeline

    Safety Act, 49 U. S. C. §60121(b), which provides: “The court may award

    costs to a prevailing defendant when the action is unreasonable, frivo-lous, or meritless.” We have never had occasion to interpret §60121(b)

    and its interaction with Rule 54(d)(1).

  • 8/18/2019 Marx v. General Revenue Corp., 133 S. Ct. 1166 (2013)

    16/29

      13Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013)

    Opinion of the Court

    3