mass-peculiarities2017 an employer’s guide to wage & hour law in the bay state|...
[…] See id.; 454 C.M.R. §27.03(2) (“The minimum wage rate for a tipped employee may be comprised of both (a) the service rate paid by the employer; and(b) tips actually received and retained by the employee.”) (emphasis added). This is in contrast to federal law. Under the FLSA,while a service charge paid to an employee counts towards the minimum wage, it is not a tip and cannot be counted toward the$30.00 tip requirement. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(b) (“[S]ervice charges and other similar sums which become part of theemployer’s gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act. Where such sums are distributed by the employer to itsemployees, however, they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the Act.”). Rather, service charges(and mandatory gratuities) are wages under federal law and thus subject to the same tax treatment as other non-tip wages. See IRSRev. Rul. 2012-18, 2012-26 I.R.B. 1032.

716 Massachusetts Attorney General Advisory 2004/3, at 3.