mass-peculiarities2017 an employer’s guide to wage & hour law in the bay state|...
[…] b. Liability for Missed Breaks and Failure to CompensateEmployees for Work Performed During Breaks

As set forth above, an employer or an agent of the employer that violates the meal break statute issubject to prosecution by the Massachusetts Attorney General. An employee has no right to suethe employer for a violation of that statute.63 However, when an employer does not properlycompensate an employee for work performed during a missed meal break, the employee may take

60 M.G.L. ch. 149, § 100. The meal break statute states that any “employer, superintendent, overseer or agent who violates thissection shall be punished by a fine of not less than three hundred nor more than six hundred dollars.”

61 M.G.L. ch. 149, § 101.

62 Id.

63 Id. See also Salvas v.