mass-peculiarities2017 an employer’s guide to wage & hour law in the bay state|...
[…] AppleIllinois, LLC, 739 F.3d 1073, 1075 (7th Cir. 2014) (“aslong as the tipped employee spends no more than 20 percent of his workday doing non-tipped work related to his tipped work . . .,the employer doesn’t have to pay the full minimum wage (that is, the minimum wage without the tip credit) for the time theemployee spends doing that work”); Fast v. Applebee’s Int’l, Inc., 638 F.3d 872, 880-81 (8th Cir. 2011), cert. denied, 2012 U.S.LEXIS 709 (Jan. 12, 2012). In addition, federal regulations require that employers disclose specific information about their use ofthe tip credit. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.59 (“[A]n employer is not eligible to take the tip credit unless it has informed its tippedemployees in advance of the employer’s use of the tip credit of . . . [t]he amount of the cash wage that is to be paid to the tippedemployee by the employer; the additional amount by which the wages of the tipped employee are increased on account of the tipcredit claimed by the employer, which amount may not exceed the value of the tips actually received by the employee; that all tipsreceived by the tipped employee must be retained by the employee except for a valid tip pooling arrangement limited to employeeswho customarily and regularly receive tips; and that the tip credit shall not apply to any employee who has not been informed ofthese requirements in this section.”).

708 See 454 C.M.R. § 27.03(2).

709 29 U.S.C. § 203(t).