mass-peculiarities2017 an employer’s guide to wage & hour law in the bay state|...
[…] The CCPA is even more complex. First, itsprotections apply to everyone receiving “personal earnings.”762 The CCPA defines “personalearnings” as including net wages, salaries, commissions, bonuses, and pensions or otherretirement income.763 The CCPA excludes tips from its definition of earnings; thus, employers

757 15 U.S.C. § 1672(c) (“The term ‘garnishment’ means any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of anyindividual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.”); DOL Wage & Hour Fact Sheet #30 (July 2009) (wages can alsobe garnished by IRS or state tax collection agency levies for unpaid taxes and by federal agencies for non-tax debts owed tofederal government).

758 15 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1)-(2).

759 15 U.S.C. § 1671 et seq.; M.G.L. ch. 246, § 28.