mass-peculiarities2017 an employer’s guide to wage & hour law in the bay state|...
[…] Becausethe Massachusetts exemption appears to be analogous to the federal exemption, employees whosatisfy the federal outside sales exemption requirements likely satisfy this Massachusettsexemption as well. Unfortunately, little guidance is available regarding this second exemption, asthe statute itself does not provide any specific criteria, nor has this exemption been interpreted incourt decisions or published agency opinions.

587 M.G.L. ch. 151, § 2. The Massachusetts minimum wage and overtime laws apply to any person employed “in an occupation.”M.G.L. ch. 151, § 1 (“It is hereby declared to be against public policy for any employer to employ any person in an occupation inthis commonwealth at an oppressive and unreasonable wage . . . .”) (emphasis added).

588 M.G.L. ch. 151, § 2. The FLSA does not have a similar requirement, so outside sales employees may make daily visits to theiremployers’ places of business without losing their federal exemption.

589 DLS Opinion Letter MW-2002-025 (Dec. 16, 2002).

590 Id.