mass-peculiarities2017 an employer’s guide to wage & hour law in the bay state|...
[…] 135 For purposes of the ESTL, “domestic violence” is defined as “abuse committed against an employee or the employee’sdependent child by: (1) a current or former spouse of the employee; (2) a person with whom the employee shares a child incommon; (3) a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the employee; (4) a person who is related by blood ormarriage; or (5) a person with whom the employee has or had a dating or engagement relationship.” M.G.L. ch. 151A, § 1 (g1/2).

136 M.G.L. ch. 149, § 148C(d)(1). Employees who are exempt from the FLSA’s overtime requirements are assumed to work fortyhours per week for purposes of the ESTL unless their normal workweek is less than forty hours per week, “in which case earnedsick time shall accrue based on that normal work week.” M.G.L. ch. 149, § 148C(d)(3).

137 940 C.M.R. 33.03(5).

Page 43: Mass-Peculiarities2017 AN EMPLOYER’S GUIDE TO WAGE & HOUR LAW IN THE BAY STATE| Mass-Peculiarities: 3RD EDITIONAuthored by the Wage & Hour Litigation Practice Group | Seyfarth Shaw