massachusetts gaming commission public ......2020/08/27  · business impact statement in accordance...
[…] Page 43: MASSACHUSETTS GAMING COMMISSION PUBLIC ......2020/08/27  · Business Impact Statement in accordance with G.L. c.30A, 5 relative to the amendment to 205 CMR 134.03: Gaming Service

Regulation Review Checklist

Page 2 of 4

Background. The Fund was established by G.L. c.23K, §60 and is comprised of monies received from a number of different sources, but primarily from the daily assessments based on the gross gaming revenues from the gaming licensees. See G.L. c.23K, §55(c) (“a category 2 licensee shall pay a daily assessment of 9 per cent of its gross gaming revenue to the Race Horse Development Fund established in section 60.”), and G.L. c.23K, §59(2)(l)(“100 per cent of the revenue received from a category 1 licensee shall be transferred as follows: … (l) 2.5 per cent to the Race Horse Development Fund established in section 60.”). The Commission is charged with administering the Fund.