massachusetts gaming commission public ......2020/08/27  · business impact statement in accordance...
[…] Page 43: MASSACHUSETTS GAMING COMMISSION PUBLIC ......2020/08/27  · Business Impact Statement in accordance with G.L. c.30A, 5 relative to the amendment to 205 CMR 134.03: Gaming Service

Regulation Review Checklist

Page 2 of 4

Background. The Fund was established by G.L. c.23K, §60 and is comprised of monies received from a number of different sources, but primarily from the daily assessments based on the gross gaming revenues from the gaming licensees. See G.L. c.23K, §55(c) (“a category 2 licensee shall pay a daily assessment of 9 per cent of its gross gaming revenue to the Race Horse Development Fund established in section 60.”), and G.L. c.23K, §59(2)(l)(“100 per cent of the revenue received from a category 1 licensee shall be transferred as follows: … (l) 2.5 per cent to the Race Horse Development Fund established in section 60.”). The Commission is charged with administering the Fund. The monies in the Fund are intended to be distributed between the two breeds: thoroughbred and standardbred. Pursuant to §60(c), the funds must be distributed in the following percentages for the following essential purposes: