materials/fy13/…  · web viewthe prosecuting attorney exercised peremptory challenges against...
[…] Thus, cities need not institute court proceedings to abate every nuisance. Rather, cities must defend appeals of nuisance determinations and takings claims asserted in court by property owners who lost before the agency.

Justice Johnson, dissenting, joined by four members, wrote that when the URSB’s finding that that Stewart’s property was a nuisance was affirmed by the district court, that should have settled whether Stewart’s property was a nuisance and precluded re-litigation.

Commentary: Section 214.0012(f) of the Local Government Code (“[a]ppeal in the district court shall be limited to a hearing under the substantial evidence rule”) is still “on the books” and was declared “dead on arrival” by the Texas Supreme Court. On motion for rehearing, concerned municipalities did not get what they wanted (a reversal), but they did get a consolation prize of sorts.