materials/fy13/…  · web viewthe prosecuting attorney exercised peremptory challenges against...
[…] A peace officer had reasonable suspicion to believe that the roadway on which he believed defendant had committed a traffic violation was a parking lot, driveway, or private road.

Meadows v. State, 356 S.W.3d 33 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2011)

The facts giving rise to this case occurred in Kilgore, Texas. Meadows appealed his conviction for fleeing and DWI, arguing that the trial court erred by failing to grant his motion to suppress because the officer lacked reasonable suspicion to stop him for violating Section 545.423 of the Transportation Code, which prohibits drivers from driving through a “private driveway, parking lot, or business or residential entrance without stopping the vehicle” (i.e., “corner cutting,” a Class C misdemeanor).

28 | P a g e

Page 29: Materials/FY13/…  · Web viewThe prosecuting attorney exercised peremptory challenges against ... and the key word in the statute ... The merits of the challenge to the validity