maui gmo opposition brief
[…] Health Inspection Service (“APHIS”) over the interstate movement of plant pests

and noxious weeds under the Plant Protection Act (“PPA”).53 A “plant pest” is

defined under the PPA as a number of organisms that can “directly or indirectly

injure, cause damage to, or cause disease in any plant or plant product.”54 The

statute does not include genetically modified organisms.

Through administrative regulations, APHIS has regulated certain

GMO crops as plant pests if the plant is created using an organism that is itself a

plant pest. 7 C.F.R. § 340.1 (defining a regulated article under APHIS's plant pest

regulations as “[a]ny organism which has been altered or produced through genetic

engineering, if the donor organism . . . or vector or vector agent belongs to any

genera or taxa designated in § 340.2 and meets the definition of plant pest”).

APHIS authorizes field trials of GMOs that fall within its definition of a plant pest

51 Id. at p. 29 (testimony of William Jordan, Deputy Director for Programs, Office of Pesticides Programs, US EPA Headquarters). 52 Id. 53 7 U.S.C. §§ 7701, 7754. 54 See 7 U.S.C. § 7702(14).

13 353085-3