maui gmo opposition brief
[…] The penalties listed in Section 9.2 are intended to be deterrence factors in

furtherance of such purpose, not punitive. Thus, even assuming that Section 9.2 of

184 Maui County Charter, Section 11-1.1, 1.3. 185 Maui County Charter, Section 13-10. 186 See Ordinance § 4.

54 353085-3

Case 1:14-cv-00511-SOM-BMK Document 101 Filed 01/30/15 Page 65 of 68 PageID #: 2293

Page 66: Maui GMO Opposition Brief

the Ordinance is invalid, it can be severed without affecting the remainder of the

Ordinance.

Further, Plaintiffs argue that, pursuant to HRS § 46-1.5(24)(A),

Section 9 of the Ordinance is invalid because it lacks a “notice and cure” provision.

The statute provides, in pertinent part: “Each county may impose civil fines, in

addition to criminal penalties, for any violation of county ordinances or rules after

reasonable notice and requests to correct or cease the violation have been made

upon the violator.”187 However, the statute does not require each ordinance to lay

out the notice and cure requirements in its language.

In support of their argument that HRS § 46-1.5(24)(A) applies when a

county seeks to impose civil fines, Plaintiffs cite State v. Bereday, 120 Hawaiʻi

486, 210 P.3d 9 (Ct.