may 1991 decisions of the comptroller general of the … vol...contents preface iii table of...
[…] Page 521 (70 Comp. Gen.)

Page 75: May 1991 Decisions of the Comptroller General of the … Vol...Contents Preface iii Table of Decision Numbers v List of Claimants, etc. vi Tables of Statutes, etc. vii Decisions of

effectively punish, discourage, and defeat pursuit of the procedural rights grant-ed by the CDA. It would also be inconsistent with the authority of the Boards ofContract Appeals and the Claims Court to award costs and attorney fees basedupon their assessments of the relative merits and burdens of the parties in eachcase and their positions. Cf, e.g., 41 U.S.C. 607(d) (agency boards have author-ity to "grant any relief that would be available to a litigant asserting a contractclaim in the United States Claims Court").In discussing the government's right to assess interest on these debts, the sub-missions of the Forest Service and the Inspector General stressed that contrac-tors and sureties often (if not usually) delay filing their appeals under the CDAuntil