may 30, 2016 vol table of contents register...
[…] 12VAC5-508-170, 12VAC5-508-190, 12VAC5-508-200,

12VAC5-508-210, 12VAC5-508-240).

Statutory Authority: §§ 32.1-12 and 32.1-122.6:1 of the Code

of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are

scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: June 29, 2016.

Effective Date: July 15, 2016.

Agency Contact: Adrienne McFadden, MD, JD, Director,

Office of Minority Health and Health Equity, Department of

Health, 109 Governor Street, Richmond, VA 23219,

telephone (804) 864-7425, FAX (804) 864-7440, or email

[email protected].

Basis: The regulation is promulgated under the authority of

§§ 32.1-12 and 32.1-122.6:1 of the Code of Virginia. Section

32.1-12 grants the board the legal authority "to make, adopt,

promulgate and enforce such regulations... necessary to carry

out the provisions of this title..." Section 32.1-122.6:1

requires that the board establish a physician loan repayment

program for graduates of accredited medical schools who

have a specialty in the primary care areas of family practice

medicine, general internal medicine, pediatrics and