may ; a 7u12 attorney for wells fargo advisors, inc. attorney ......burchfield appx. at 011.) the...
[…] 12
as provided in sections 1709.01 to 1709.11 of the Revised Code." R.C. Section 1709.08(B).
Appellants' "waiver and clearly expressed intent" argument is also contrary to R.C.
Section 1709.08(B), which requires transfers to occur in accordance with R.C. Section 1709.09
and the other provisions of R.C. Chapter 1709, because, as the Court of Appeals recognized in the
Leblanc decision, "***a transfer according to the " clearly expressed intent" of the owner is
beyond the contract and does not benefit from the nontestamentary characterization of R.C.
1709.09(A)." Id. at ¶ 16.
R.C. Section 1709.09(A) govems why securities registered in beneficiary form pass to the
designated beneficiary and reads as follows: "Any transfer-on-death resulting from a registration
in beneficiary form is effective by reason of the contract regardingthe registration between the
owner of the security and the registering entity and by reason of sections 1709.01 to 1709.11 of the
Revised Code and is not testamentary." (Emphasis added.)
IRA custodians who accept registrations of securities in beneficiary form agree to transfer
those securities, following the death of the account owners, pursuant to the requirements of R.C.