may ; a 7u12 attorney for wells fargo advisors, inc. attorney ......burchfield appx. at 011.) the...
[…] R.C. Section 1709.07 requires that result because no clear and unequivocal legislative intent to
make the word "shall" anything less than mandatory can be found in R.C. Section 1709.07. "A
basic rule of statutory construction is that "shall" is "construed as mandatory unless there appears a
clear and unequivocal legislative intent otherwise." Bergman et al. v. Monarch Construction
Company, 124 Ohio St.3d 534, 2010-Ohio-622, 925 N.E.2d 116, ¶ 26 citing Dorrian v. Scioto
Conservancy Dist. (1971), 27 Ohio St.2d 102, 271 N.E.2d 834, paragraph one of the syllabus.
Further, R.C. Section 1709.08(B) does not allow an IRA custodian to transfer or reregister
an IRA account, following an account owner's death, in a manner that conflicts with the
requirements of Chapter 1709 and reads as follows: "By accepting a request for registration in
beneficiary form of a security, a registering entity agrees that the registration will be implemented
3 R.C. 5731.39 simply requires the custodian to obtain the written consent of the Ohio Tax Commissionprior to a transfer of securities registered in beneficiary form to the transfer-on-death beneficiary.
12
as provided in sections 1709.01 to 1709.11 of the Revised Code." R.C. Section 1709.08(B).
Appellants' "waiver and clearly expressed intent" argument is also contrary to R.C.
Section 1709.08(B), which requires transfers to occur in accordance with R.C. Section 1709.09