may algorithmic trading strategies · algorithmic trading on financial markets. the chairman is...
[…] [https://perma.cc/M4H6-7NUC].

8 Regulation Automated Trading, 80 Fed. Reg. 78845 (proposed Dec. 17, 2015), https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2015/12/17/2015-30533/regulation-automated-trading.

9 J. Christopher Giancarlo, Commissioner, CFTC, Statement Regarding Notice of Proposed Rulemaking on Regulation Automated Trading (Nov. 24, 2015) (transcript available at https://www.cftc.gov/PressRoom/SpeechesTestimony/giancarlostatement112415 [https://perma.cc/6ZAT-N43J].

10 7 U.S.C 6c(6) (“[T]he Commission may make and promulgate such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to prohibit the trading practices described in paragraph (5) and any other trading practice that is disruptive of fair and equitable trading.”).

11 Futures Industry Association (FIA), Comment Letter on Notice of Proposed Rulemaking on Regulation Automated Trading (Mar. 16, 2016), https://fia.org/sites/default/files/content_attachments/2016-03-16_Regulation_AT_Comment_Letter.pdf [https://perma.cc/LBU5-YDZE].