mbia presentation on the parties’ motions for summary ...s... · mbia presentation on the...
[…] They never determined in any way those transactions were “for the best interests of” CFC.

• Accordingly, CFC’s directors failed to comply with Delaware Section 271, and, at least, there is a question of fact such that BAC is not entitled to summary judgment.

Page 93: MBIA Presentation on The Parties’ Motions for Summary ...s... · MBIA Presentation on The Parties’ Motions for Summary Judgment on Successor Liability Based on De Facto Merger

The CHL’s Board’s Failure To Do Anything Does Not Satisfy

New York Business Corporations Law Section 717

• Under New York law, BAC must show under N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 717 that each of CHL’s directors indisputably “perform[ed] his duties as a director . . . in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 717.

• BAC’s argues compliance with N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 909 (governing the sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of assets), but ignores § 717.

• As with CFC’s board, CHL’s board failed to do any work or consider any information in