mbia presentation on the parties’ motions for summary ...s... · mbia presentation on the...
[…] utmost good faith and exercis[e] scrupulous fairness.” Alcott v. Hyman, P.R.M., Inc., 208 A.2d 501, 507 (Del. 1965); see

also N. Am. Catholic Ed. Programming Found. v. Gheewalla, 930 A.2d 92, 101-02 (Sup. Ct. Del. 2007) (directors of insolvent company have duty to preserve assets for benefit of creditors); In re Broadstripe, LLC, 444 B.R. 51, 105 (D. Del. 2010) (“[W]hen the decision is to sell the company . . . the gravity of the transaction places a special burden on the directors to make sure they have a basis for an informed view.”).

• As to CHL, to comply with § 717, a director must “perform his duties as a director in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 717

Page 85: MBIA Presentation on The Parties’ Motions for Summary ...s... · MBIA Presentation on The Parties’ Motions for Summary Judgment on Successor Liability Based on De Facto Merger

The Insolvency, Or Near Insolvency, Of CHL And CFC