mcc could improve its information technology governance to ...€¦ · millennium challenge...
[…] We recommend the Millennium Challenge Corporation’s Chief Executive Officer update the agency’s budget formulation and planning policies and procedures to include the Chief Information Officer’s roles, responsibilities, and requirements found in the Office of Management and Budget Memorandum M-15-14, “Management and Oversight of Federal Information Technology,” Common Baseline requirements.

FINDING 4 – MCC’s CIO Did Not Consistently Review and Approve IT Acquisition Strategies and Plans That Originated Outside of the OCIO.

Public Law 113-291, Subtitle D (FITARA), 40 U S C. § 11319 (b)(1)(C)(i)(1), states: In general, a covered agency… (I) may not enter into a contract or other agreement for IT or IT services unless the contract or other agreement has been reviewed and approved by the CIO of the agency.

In addition, FITARA implementation guidance, OMB M-15-14 “Section B, Subsection K1, CIO Role/Responsibility: CIO Review and Approval of Acquisition Strategy and Acquisition Plan,” states: