mcc could improve its information technology governance to ...€¦ · millennium challenge...
[…] We made seven recommendations to assist MCC in closing the above gaps.

7 See detail results in Appendix II – OMB M-15-14 Common Baseline Requirements of this report.

6

4. DETAILED FINDINGS

FINDING 1 – MCC’s CIO Did Not Report Directly to MCC’s CEO or Deputy CEO as Required by OMB M-15-14 and the Clinger-Cohen Act.

OMB M-15-14, Section B, Sub-section Q1, “CIO reports to agency head (or deputy/Chief Operating Officer (COO)),” states:

The CIO shall report directly to such agency head to carry out the responsibilities of the agency under this subchapter.

The Clinger-Cohen Act (44 U. S. C. § 3506) states: The head of each agency shall designate a Chief Information Officer who shall report directly to such agency head to carry out the responsibilities of the agency under this subchapter.

Brown & Company inquired with MCC management, reviewed its organizational chart, and noted that the CIO did not report directly to the CEO or deputy CEO, as required by the OMB M-15-14 Common Baseline requirement and the Clinger-Cohen Act.