mcdole report
[…] perform the duty or make the arrest or prevent the escape because of resistance orthreatened resistance by or on behalf of the person against whom the action is directed.”

    3 The second justification defense available to police officers is found at 11 Del.C. § 467.Because we have determined that the defense under Section 464 cannot be rebutted

    beyond a reasonable doubt, we do not examine this further.

  • 8/17/2019 McDole Report

    7/32

    6

    Title 11, Section 470(a) of the Delaware Code states:

    When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which suchrelief would establish a justification under §§ 462-468 of this title but the

    defendant is reckless…in having such belief or in acquiring or failing toacquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability ofthe use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailablein a prosecution for an offense for which recklessness…suffices toestablish culpability.