measure h jan 3 2011 appeal brief
[…] This is a very broad definition,

but school district authority is more restricted.

6 Appellants submit the Legislative History of Assembly Bill 385

(2006), amending section 50079, as Exhibit A to the accompanying Motion for

Page 22: Measure H Jan 3 2011 Appeal Brief

14

The first restriction on the special taxes school districts may impose is

found in Article XIIIA section 4 of the California constitution, which forbids

school districts from levying special taxes that are “ad valorem taxes on real

property or a transaction tax or sales tax on the sale of real property.” Section

50079 acknowledges the restrictions set forth in Article XIIIA section 4, and

adds two more restrictions. Section 50079 reads in full:

(a) Subject to Section 4 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution, any school district may impose qualified special taxes within the district pursuant to the procedures established in Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 50075) and any other applicable procedures provided by law.

(b)(1) As used in this section, “qualified special taxes” means special taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school district, except that “qualified special taxes” may include taxes that provide for an exemption from those taxes for taxpayers 65 years of age or older or for persons receiving Supplemental Security