measure h jan 3 2011 appeal brief
[…] Appellants filed their trial brief on April 1, 2010. CT 1725. The

District filed its response on April 15, 2010. CT 1767.

2 Appellants sought to join Mr. Beery’s motion for summary judgment.

CT 1097. The motion for joinder was denied. CT 1640, 1634.

Page 16: Measure H Jan 3 2011 Appeal Brief

8

The Superior Court issued a Statement of Decision on May 28, 2010.

CT 1985. The decision rests on the holding that,

Plaintiffs have not shown that the special tax imposed by Measure H violates the uniformity requirement of Government Code section 50079. “Uniformity” is not defined in section 50079, but the concept of uniformity has been defined by case law dealing with the question of uniformity in other tax cases. … Based on case law interpreting the term “uniform”, the court concludes the term “special taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property owners within the school district” means simply that the tax applies uniformly to all persons or properties in the same classification. Los Angeles SMSA Ltd. Partnership v. State Bd. of Equalization (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 768, 780. Measure H meets this standard because it applies uniformly to all persons or properties within the same classification.

CT 1985:7. Judgment following the Statement of Decision was entered on

June 30, 2010. CT 2012. Notice of Entry of Judgment is dated July 20, 2010.

CT 2022. Appellants filed a timely Notice of Appeal on July 29, 2010. CT

2028.3

V. DISCUSSION

A. Summary of Argument

The California Legislature promulgated Government Code section

50079 to authorize school districts to impose “special taxes that apply

uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school district.” The

special tax imposed by Measure H pursuant to 50079 must “apply uniformly,”

or it is invalid. “Uniform” is commonly understood to mean unvarying,

Page 17: Measure H Jan 3 2011 Appeal Brief

9

without difference from place to place. The legislative history of 50079