measure h jan 3 2011 appeal brief
[…] Other Authorities Black’s Law Dictionary (6th Ed., 1990)................................................16, 34 Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (10th Ed., 1993) .......................16 The Oxford English Dictionary (The Compact Edition, 1971) .............16, 34

Page 9: Measure H Jan 3 2011 Appeal Brief

1

I. INTRODUCTION This case calls on the Court of Appeal to determine whether or not

Measure H is valid under California Government Code section 50079. Section

50079 authorizes school districts to imposes special taxes that “apply

uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the school district.”

Measure H is a section 50079 special tax, imposed by Defendant-Respondent,

the Alameda Unified School District. If Measure H does not “apply

uniformly,” it is invalid. This reverse validation action is brought by

Plaintiffs-Appellants, who are each Measure H taxpayers. We are unaware of