measure h jan 3 2011 appeal brief
[…] taxation by local governing bodies, is that each such tax must be authorized by

a specific general law.”). So the Legislature promulgated sections 50075 to

50077, which, as amended in 1980, enabled districts to levy special taxes

under Article XIIIA section 4. Newhall, 206 Cal.App.3d at 223, 231 (citing

Los Angeles County Transportation Commission v. George U. Richmond

(1982) 21 Cal.3d 197, 207). Then in 1986, California voters passed

Proposition 62, which withdrew the authority of school districts to levy special

taxes. Newhall, 206 Cal.App.3d at 223-4.5

5 Proposition 62 added sections 53720 et seq. to the Government Code.

Newhall, 206 Cal.App.3d at 224. Section 53727 states that neither Article XIIIA of the California Constitution, nor Article 3.5 of the Government Code (i.e., sections 50075 to 50077) “shall be construed to authorize any local government or district to impose any general or special tax which it is not otherwise authorized to impose.”

Page 21: Measure H Jan 3 2011 Appeal Brief

13

After Proposition 62, in 1987, the Legislature again authorized school

districts to impose special taxes by adding section 50079 to the Government

Code. Newhall, 206 Cal.App.3d at 232. Under 50079, school districts are