measure h jan 3 2011 appeal brief
[…] A

(Legislative History of section 50079, hereinafter “LH:[page]”).9 The history

9 The 1987 Legislative History of California Government Code section

50079 was introduced at various points in this litigation. See, e.g., CT 691; 1311. All citations herein are to Exhibit A to the “Request for Judicial Notice in support of Defendant’s Opposition to Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment.” CT 691, Exh. A. The Superior Court granted judicial notice of this legislative history, CT 680:3, and this Court shall likewise take judicial notice of it. Evidence Code §459(a) (“A reviewing court shall take judicial notice of [] each matter properly noticed by the trial court”). Individual pages of the Legislative History are numbered at the bottom right-hand corner, starting with “Page 1 of 330,” and are cited herein as “LH:[page].” As noted

Page 26: Measure H Jan 3 2011 Appeal Brief

18

of school district special taxes prior to 50079 is well documented. See