measurement of restitution: coordinating restitution with ...law2.wlu.edu/deptimages/law...
[…] 36. PETER BIRKS, UNJUST ENRICHMENT 15 (2005). 37. Horne v. Baker, C5/290/70, m.1 (Ch. 1709) (U.K.) (calculating damages in a copyright infringement case based on the plaintiff’s loss rather than the defendant’s gain). 38. Tomás Gómez-Arostegui, The Untold Story of the First Copyright Suit Under the Statute of Anne in 1710, 25 BERKELEY TECH. L.J. 1247, 1307 (2010). 39. Id. at 1309 n.327. 40. Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 504(b) ("The copyright owner is entitled to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of infringement, and any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing the actual damages."). 41. Bucklew v. Hawkins, Ash, Baptie & Co., 329 F.3d 923, 931 (7th Cir. 2003). We return below to whether Professor might choose statutory damages under § 504(c).