measuring brief team 65 c.a. no. 11-1245 for the … · 2018-01-17 · measuring brief team 65 c.a....
[…] unencumbered by any agency determinations which have been made or may be made for

administrative purposes.”). A broad interpretation is necessary to meet Congress’ goal to

“restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s water.” See

33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). In pursuit of this goal, the COE has defined the types of waters that qualify

as “waters of the United States” as, for example, “[a]ll waters which are currently used, or were

used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce.” 33 C.F.R. §

328.3 (a)(1). Significantly here, COE regulations also encompass broadly “[a]ll other waters

such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams) . . . the use, degradation

or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce including such waters which

Page 26: MEASURING BRIEF Team 65 C.A. No. 11-1245 FOR THE … · 2018-01-17 · measuring brief team 65 c.a. no. 11-1245 _____ united states court of appeals for the twelfth circuit _____

17

are or could be used by interstate or foreign travelers for recreational or other purposes.” 33

C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(3) (punctuation omitted). The COE claims CWA jurisdiction over these

waters even though the “waterbody may be entirely within a state” and a “physically navigable

connection across a state boundary” is lacking. 33 C.F.R. § 329.7.