measuring value in mediation: a case study of workplace ...€¦ · workplace mediation the heart...
[…] Exec. Order No. 02-87, § 1 (Mar. 20, 2002), available at

http://sun6.dms.state.fl.us/eog-new/eog/orders/2002/march/eo2OO2-87-03-20-02.html("Each executive agency Secretary shall: (a) review the agency's processes formanaging conflicts and controversies to ensure that its dispute resolution and conflictmanagement processes are efficient and effective; (b) determine whether those systemscould be improved through the use of facilitation, mediation, negotiated rulemaking,and/or other ADR processes; and (c) take the necessary steps to implement thoseimprovements").

95 5 U.S.C. § 572 (2005) ("An agency may use a dispute resolution proceeding forthe resolution of an issue in controversy that relates to an administrative program, if theparties agree to such proceeding,"); see also SENGER, supra note 17, at 11-16(summarizing federal legislation and executive orders and memoranda promoting the useof ADR in federal government).

96 According to EEOC statistics, 1,546 federal government workplace disputes in