mechanism for follow-up on the oea/ser.l … for follow-up on the oea/ser.l implementation of the...
[…] See end note number v.

- 36 -

[164] The Committee notes that in its response, the United States did not refer to steps taken with respect to the implementation of recommendation 4.2, above. Accordingly, the Committee takes note of the need for the country under review to give additional attention to its implementation.64

64. See footnote number 62.

- 37 -

ENDNOTES

i The Full text of 26 U.S.C. Section 62(a) provides as follows: (a) General rule For purposes of this subtitle, the term “adjusted gross income” means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions: (1) Trade and business deductions The deductions allowed by this chapter (other than by part VII of this subchapter) which are attributable to a trade or business carried on by the taxpayer, if such trade or