medical board of california department of consumer … francesco giuseppe 201… · 15 16 17...
[…] discipline of the licensee in accordance with Section 2227 or the Medical Board may order the
denial of the license when the time for appeal has elapsed or the judgment of conviction has been
affinned on appeal or when an order granting probation is made suspending imposition of
sentence, irrespective of a subsequent order under the provisions of Section 1203.4 of the Penal
Code allowing such person to withdraw his or her plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty,
or setting aside the verdict of guilty, or dismissing the accusation, complaint, information, or
22 indictment."
23 10. Section 820 of the Code states:
24 "Whenever it appears that any person holding a license, certificate or permit under this
25 division or under any initiative act referred to in this division may be unable to practice his or her
26 profession safely because the licentiate's ability to practice is impaired due to mental illness, or
27 physical illness affecting competency, the licensing agency may order the licentiate to be
28 examined by one or more physicians and surgeons or psychologists designated by the agency.
4
(FRANCESCO ISOLANI, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2015-012976
1 The report of the examiners shall be made available to the licentiate and may be received as direct
2 evidence in proceedings conducted pursuant to Section 822."
11. Code section 822 states:
4 "If a licensing agency determines that its licentiate's ability to practice his or her
5 profession safely is impaired because the licentiate is mentally ill, or physically ill affecting