medical marijuana in san diego - … diego county grand jury 2009/2010 (filed june 7, 2010) 1...
[…] It is also a crime to possess any controlled substance except as authorized by the Act. Persons who violate federal law are subject to criminal and civil penalties.

The restrictions that the Controlled Substances Act places on the manufacture, distribution, and possession of a controlled substance depend upon the schedule in which the drug has been placed. Since the Controlled Substances Act was enacted in 1970, marijuana has been classified as a Schedule I controlled substance.

According to 21 U.S.C. 812(b) (1) (A)-(C), a drug is listed in Schedule I, the most restrictive schedule, if the following findings have been made:

“(A) The drug or other substance has a high potential for abuse.

(B) The drug or other substance has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.

(C) There is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision."