medical marijuana in san diego - … diego county grand jury 2009/2010 (filed june 7, 2010) 1...
[…] Patrick Kelly. According to the decision of the California State Supreme Court on January 21, 2010, the limit provisions of SB 420 have the effect of amending the Compassionate Use Act, which did not address limits on quantity for qualified medical marijuana patients. Since the Compassionate Use Act was enacted by ballot initiative, the Supreme Court (upholding the ruling of two lower courts) ruled that only another ballot initiative could legally amend it. Article II, section 10, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution provides the Legislature may "amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval." The decision in the Kelly case did not invalidate SB 420 as a whole, only the provisions limiting quantities. Federal regulations on quantity limits continue to apply.