medical marijuana in the workplace how to avoid getting...
[…] Possible allergic reaction issues to third parties
The best offense is a good defense
© 2017 Baker & McKenzie LLP
Pre-employment screening and random drug testing
9
Pre-Offer
Caution: Disability-Related Questions
Post-Offer
After Employment Begins
Illegal v. Non-Illegal Drugs
© 2017 Baker & McKenzie LLP
Disability Accomodation
10
ADA Provisions
ADA explicitly permits “the conducting of drug testing for the illegal use of drugs by job applicants or employees or making employment decisions based on such test results.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(d).
“A qualified person with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the [employer] acts on the basis of such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a).
2 State Spotlight – CA and MA