medicare claims processing manual
[…] If an IPF does not have a qualifying ED, it receives a 19 percent adjustment as the variable per diem adjustment for day 1 of each patient stay. A qualifying ED means an ED of psychiatric units located in a hospital or CAH with EDs that are staffed and equipped to furnish a comprehensive array (medical as well as psychiatric) of emergency services and meets the definition of “provider-based status” (42 CFR 413.65) and meets the definition of a “dedicated emergency department” (42 CFR 489.24).

o “Provider-based status means the relationship between a main provider and a provider-based entity or a department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, or satellite facility that complies with the provisions of this section.” 42 CFR 413.65

o “Dedicated emergency department means any department or facility of the hospital, regardless of whether it is located on or off the main hospital campus, that meets at least one of the following requirements: