memorandum 2007-4memorandum 2007-4 statutory clarification and simplification of cid law: member...
[…] If mailed ballots are not used, then there is no conflict.

Page 7: Memorandum 2007-4Memorandum 2007-4 Statutory Clarification and Simplification of CID Law: Member Elections In this study, the Commission is working to reorganize and simplify common

– 7 –

The attached draft resolves the matter by restating, in proposed Section 4640(f), the prohibition on cumulative voting by mail. That seems consistent with a strict reading of existing law. However, it is not clear whether that result is the best policy or is what the Legislature intended. A staff note following Section 4640 asks for comment on the issue.

County Model

In addition to setting out detailed procedures for voting by secret ballot, Section 1363.03(e) provides: “The association shall use as a model those procedures used by California counties for ensuring confidentiality of voter absentee ballots….”

That requirement may be problematic. It appears that there is no single statewide standard that can serve as a model. Instead, the election official in each county seems to be charged with developing local procedures to preserve the confidentiality of absentee ballots. See Elec.