memorandum 2007-4memorandum 2007-4 statutory clarification and simplification of cid law: member...
[…] Proposed Section 4675 preserves the existing written consent alternative and states expressly that it is not governed by the general election procedures.

JUDICIAL ENFORCEMENT

Existing Section 1363.09 establishes an equitable cause of action for a violation of the election law or election rules in the governing documents. For the most part, that provision is restated without substantive change in proposed Section 4680. However, there is some uncertainty about one part of the provision, which is discussed below.

Section 1363.09(c) provides as follows:

A cause of action under Section 1363.03 with respect to access to association resources by a candidate or member advocating a point of view, the receipt of a ballot by a member, or the counting, tabulation, or reporting of, or access to, ballots for inspection and review after tabulation may be brought in small claims court if the amount of the demand does not exceed the jurisdiction of that court.

The meaning of that provision is not entirely clear. Is the enumeration of potential violations meant to be limiting? In other words, are there requirements of Section 1363.03 that could not be considered in a small claims proceeding? For

Page 13: Memorandum 2007-4Memorandum 2007-4 Statutory Clarification and Simplification of CID Law: Member Elections In this study, the Commission is working to reorganize and simplify common

– 13 –

example, Section 1363.09(c) says nothing about proxies. Does that mean that an action alleging a violation of the law governing proxies cannot be brought in small claims court? The staff does not see why that result would have been intended.

Similarly, the subdivision says nothing about a violation of the governing documents. Is an action alleging a violation of an association’s own election rules barred from small claims court? That might make sense.