memorandum 2007-4memorandum 2007-4 statutory clarification and simplification of cid law: member...
[…] See Corp. Code § 7211(b). 11

§ 4095. “Common area” 12 4095. (a) “Common area” means the entire common interest development 13

except the separate interests therein. 14 (b) In a development in which the entire development is comprised of separate 15

interests, common area may consist of mutual or reciprocal easement rights 16 appurtenant to the separate interests. 17

Comment. Section 4095 continues former Section 1351(b) without substantive change, except 18 that language providing that “[the] estate in the common area may be a fee, a life estate, an estate 19 for years, or any combination of the foregoing” is continued in Section ____. 20

See also Sections 4100 (“common interest development”), 4185 (“separate interest”). 21

☞ Staff Note.