memorandum 2007-4memorandum 2007-4 statutory clarification and simplification of cid law: member...
[…] This guarantee of transparency is in tension with the secrecy of the balloting process, and it is not entirely clear how the two goals are reconciled in practice.

Votes are handled and counted by the mandatory election inspector (see “Election Inspector” below).

The secret ballot provisions are restated in proposed Sections 4640 (secret ballots), 4645 (counting ballots), 4650 (ballot custody and inspection).

Issues relating to the secret ballot procedure are discussed below.

Scope of Application

By its own terms, the secret ballot requirements of Section 1363.03 only apply to “elections regarding assessments legally requiring a vote, election and removal of members of the association board of directors, amendments to the governing documents, or the grant of exclusive use of common area property

Page 5: Memorandum 2007-4Memorandum 2007-4 Statutory Clarification and Simplification of CID Law: Member Elections In this study, the Commission is working to reorganize and simplify common

– 5 –

pursuant to Section 1363.07.” That covers the most common types of member elections.