memorandum 2007-4memorandum 2007-4 statutory clarification and simplification of cid law: member...
[…] The candidates who receive the highest vote totals fill the vacant seats. See Corp. Code § 7615 (cumulative voting).

Corporations Code Section 7513(e) provides that cumulative voting may not be used to elect a director if ballots are cast by mail. It is not clear why that limitation exists. It might be that the added complexity of the process would lead to more errors and therefore more spoiled ballots. But it isn’t clear that concern about errors would justify an outright prohibition.

Section 1363.03(b) provides: “An association shall allow for cumulative voting using the secret ballot procedures provided in this section, if cumulative voting is provided for in the governing documents.” That could be read as contradicting Corporations Code Section 7513(e), because the secret ballot process is so clearly designed to facilitate voting by mail. If so, then the prohibition on cumulative voting by mail would be superseded.

However the two provisions can be harmonized.