memorandum 2008-47
[…] Welf. & Inst. Code § 15630. For that purpose, a very broad definition of “care custodian” is appropriate (e.g., it makes sense that fire department officials who learn of abuse should be required to report it). However, the definition appears to be overbroad when used to define the class of persons who are in a position to exert undue influence against a dependent adult. For example, why include a

– 5 –

building inspector within the scope of the care custodian presumption of undue influence? See Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.17(x).

The definition of “care custodian” also includes broad catch-all language. The California Supreme Court construed the reference in Section 15610.17(y), to any “person providing health services or social services to elders or dependent adults,” to mean literally what it says. See Bernard v. Foley, 39 Cal. 4th 794, 807, 139 P.3d 1196, 47 Cal. Rptr. 3d 248 (2006). As was made clear in that case, there is no exception for those who provide services as a friend or Good Samaritan.