memorandum 2014-6 · 2014. 2. 4. · comments received will be a part of the public record and may...
[…] He provides useful background information on those options. His letters will be helpful when the staff prepares a memorandum that presents a variety of options for the Commission to consider.

• William Rehwald. Mr. Rehwald submitted an article he wrote, entitled Hide and Seek: the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act.4 In that article, he discusses the possibility that parties will attempt to use mediation to shelter a fraudulent marital settlement agreement from disclosure. He concludes that existing law would satisfactorily address the hypothetical he presents. He relies on Evidence Code Section 1123(d) (written settlement agreement prepared in mediation is not inadmissible or protected from disclosure if signed by settling parties and “used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute”), and explains that “mediation confidentiality cannot be used to perpetrate a fraud.”5

3. Exhibit pp. 1-2, 3. 4. Exhibit pp. 4-12. 5. Id. at 11.

Page 3: Memorandum 2014-6 · 2014. 2. 4. · comments received will be a part of the public record and may be considered at a public meeting.