memorandum surrick, j. november 10 , 2011 i. background
[…] the officers were negligent because as both Stine and Dr. Alpert point out, there were no other

cars or pedestrians on the road during the course of the pursuit. (Pl.’s Mem. Ex. G at 3 & Ex. H at

8.)

Similarly, the fact that the officers did not obey stop signs or may have at times been

traveling above the speed limit does not necessarily mean that the officers breached a duty of care

to Plaintiff. Pennsylvania police officers are granted certain privileges “when responding to an

emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law.” 75 Pa. Cons.

Stat. § 3105(a). Such privileges allow police officers to: “[p]roceed past red signals or stop signs,

but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation”; “[e]xceed the maximum

speed limits so long as the driver does not endanger life or property”; and “[d]isregard regulations

governing direction of movement, overtaking vehicles or turning in specified directions.” Id. at

§ 3105(b)(2)-(4). A police officer may only take advantage of these privileges when “using

audible and visual signals.” Id. at § 3105(c). These privileges, however, do not relieve the police

officer “from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.” Id. at § 3105(e); see

also Roadman v. Bellone, 108 A.2d 754, 757 (Pa. 1954) (noting that the privilege to disregard

certain traffic rules does not mean that the officer or the municipality may be excused for damages