memorandum surrick, j. november 10 , 2011 i. background
[…] Plaintiff also asserts a negligence claim against Bongiorno, Scanlan, and Ridley Township

based on the allegation that Bongiorno and Scanlan, while acting within the scope of their

employment, were negligent in the manner in which they pursued Smith. Specifically, Plaintiff

contends that the officers’ pursuit of Smith was negligent in that it occurred “at night, at speeds

well exceeding the speed limit, through residential neighborhoods, and in disregard of stop signs

and traffic signals.” (Pl.’s Mem. 24.)

The Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Torts Claim Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541,

provides that, except for certain exceptions, local agencies are not liable “for any damages on

account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee

thereof.” One exception exists for damages caused by the “negligent acts of the local agency or an

employee thereof acting within the scope of his office or duties” and with respect to the

“operation of a vehicle in possession or control of the local agency.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.