merit brief of appellant dialysis clinic, inc. dialysis clinic, 1nc ... merit brief of appellant...
[…] Bd. of 7ax Appeals (1974), 38Ohio St.2d 199, 201, 311 N.E.2d 862. Excmption
liom taxation is the exception to the general rule,
and statutes granting exemptions must be strictly
eonstrucd. S'even }Iills Schools v. Kinney (1986),28 Ohio St.3d 186, 503 N.E.2d 163. The burden
rests with the party claiming an exemption to
dentonstrate that the property qualifies for the ex-
emption. 7'rae C'hristiartity Evmrgeli.srn v. 7uino
(2001), 91 Obio St.3d 117, 118, 742 N.E 2d 638,
citing OC'LC Ontirre Computer Lihrarv Center, Inc.
v. Kinney (1984), 11 Ohio St.3d 198, 201, 464
N.E2d 572.
*3 (19) R.C. 5709.12(B) states, in pertinent part:
*** Real and tangible personal property belonging
to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable
purposes shall be exempt from taxation ***.
2.v' 2010 Thontson Reuters. No Claim to Orig US Gov. W orks.
000064
Not Reported in N.E.2d, 2005 WI, 564073 (Ohio App. 10 Dist), 2005 -Ohio- 1021
(Cite as: 2005 WL 564073 (Ohio App. 101)ist.))
{¶ 10} R.C. 5709.121 provides:
Real property and tangible personal property be-