merit brief of appellant dialysis clinic, inc. dialysis clinic, 1nc ... merit brief of appellant...
[…] This can, and does, result in unprofitable clinics, like
DCI's West Chester Clinic.
3 DaVita is a publicly traded company with local operations that returvs profits to itsshareholders. In contrast, DCI uses its net revcnues, if any, towards "furtherance of trying to figureout how [to] combat kidney diseases and to come up with ways to prevent [kidney diseases] ***."
(Supp. 202, Tr. 220.)
8
D. Financial restrictions imposed by federal law on Medicare and Medicaidreimbursement recipients.
Renal dialysis is the only treatment for ESRD short of a kidney transplant. See, Section
406.13(b), Title 42, C.F.R. (ESRD "mcans that stage ofkidney impairment that appears irreversible
and permanent and requires a regular course of dialysis or kidney transplantation to maintain life.")
Dialysis is extraordinarily expensive. (Supp. 179, Tr. 127.) DCl is a true charitable organization in
that it does not refuse patients that cannot pay the ftill cost of treatment. (Supp. 182, Tr. 139.)