method, procedure, means, and manner': washington's law of
[…] WASH. REv. CODE § 40.14.100 (emphasis added).353. WASH. REV. CODE § 42.52.050(2)-(3) prohibits state officials and employees from

making unauthorized disclosure of confidential information acquired by the official or employee inan official capacity, nor may an official or employee disclose confidential information to any personnot authorized or entitled to receive the information. "Confidential information" is "specificinformation, rather than generalized knowledge, that is not available to the general public on request"or is "information made confidential by law." WASH. REV. CODE § 42.52.010(6).

354. WASH. REv. CODE § 42.17.310(i) establishes an exemption from otherwise applicablepublic disclosure requirements for "[p]reliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, and intra-agencymemorandums in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended except that-aspecific record shall not be exempt when publicly cited by an agency in connection with any agencyaction." See generally Progressive Animal Welfare Soc. v. Univ. of Wash., 884 P.2d 592, 599-600(Wash. 1994) (quoting Hearst Corp. v.