method, procedure, means, and manner': washington's law of
[…] The court concluded that the Vancouver statute should be

struck down because of the absence of an enacting clause and date of passage,describing it as "born into the world without date, without an enacting clause, andwithout patemity[J" 207 and further stating that "[a] conflict of opinion between thelegislative and judicial branches of the government is always to be regretted, ' 208 butthat if an act is "wanting in the essential formalities and solemnities ... it isinoperative and void[J" 209

VII. AMENDMENT WITHouT SETTING FORTH

A. Article A1 Section 37

"No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the actrevised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length. ''21°