methods for valuing personal property, 150-303-450
[…] ORS 311.208 states that the cor-rection applies only to errors that would be subject to

correction under ORS 311.205. The correction must be initiated before December 1. The owner must be notified by mail and the notice must be sent prior to December 1. The notice must state the date and amount of correction, the amount of any additional tax, the date any additional tax due, and the owner’s right to appeal to BOPTA. The correction is made using the process described in ORS 311.205(3).

The second change the assessor can make after the roll has been certified is value reduction under ORS  308.242. This statute prohibits changes in the assessment roll after September 25 except under certain conditions. The statute says the assessor “may make changes in valuation judgment that result in a reduction in the value of the property” after the assessment roll has been certified and on or before December 31 if no petition has been filed with the board of property tax appeals (BOPTA).

The assessor follows the error correction process in ORS 311.205 and ORS 311.216 to 311.232 to make these changes.