methods for valuing personal property, 150-303-450
[…] 6-189 Court cases, opinions, and orders

6-117

6-190Court cases, opinions, and orders

6-190Court cases, opinions, and orders

DECISION TC-MD 020321D 6

Defendant’s “approach” followed “the process outlined in the rule [OAR 150-308.205(A)(4)] by

valuing the property based on its contribution to the continued operation of the motel and the

value of the property if the business were sold as a going concern.” Durkee at 9. There have

been no statutory or rule changes and the valuation approach is applicable to the tax year before

this court.

Plaintiffs have the burden of proof. See ORS 305.427, stating that “[t]he burden of proof

shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the

evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation.” Plaintiffs must “establish their claim by a

preponderance of the evidence, or the more convincing or greater weight of evidence.”

Schaefer v. Dept. of Rev., TC No 4530, WL 914208 (July 12, 2001) (citing Feves v. Dept. of

Rev., 4 OTR 302 (1971).