methods of estimating the total cost of federal regulations · methods of estimating the total cost...
[…] cost-benefit analysis requirement, see CRS Report R42821, Independent Regulatory Agencies, Cost-Benefit Analysis,

and Presidential Review of Regulations, by Maeve P. Carey and Michelle D. Christensen. 11 Executive Order 12866 § 3(f)(1). 12 This phrase also includes transfer rules that transfer sums of over $100 million. For a more detailed analysis of the

definition of “major” rules, see CRS Report R41651, REINS Act: Number and Types of “Major Rules” in Recent

Years, by Maeve P. Carey and Curtis W. Copeland. 13 For example, Section 1(b)(6) requires agencies to “assess both the costs and the benefits of the intended regulation

and, recognizing that some costs and benefits are difficult to quantify, propose or adopt a regulation only upon a

reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify its costs.” Section 1(b)(11) requires agencies

to “tailor [their] regulations to impose the least burden on society,” while “obtaining the regulatory objectives, taking

into account, among other things, and to the extent practicable, the costs of cumulative regulations.” These provisions

are considered to be more like guiding principles, however, rather than specific requirements for cost-benefit analysis. 14 Executive Order 13563, “Improving Regulations and Regulatory Review,” 76 Federal Register 3821, January 21,