michael w. bien – 096891 ernest galvan – 196065 rosen … · rosen bien galvan & grunfeld...
[…] to incarcerate this group of nonviolent offenders for up to five years after the California

Constitution made them eligible to be considered for parole.

4. In the November 2016 election, Californians voted to amend the state

constitution with a slate of criminal justice reforms known as Proposition 57. Among

other changes, Proposition 57 “sought to provide relief to nonviolent offenders” by making

all prisoners convicted of a nonviolent felony offense eligible for early parole

consideration. To effectuate this purpose, Proposition 57 created Article I, Section 32 of

the California Constitution, which provides that “Any person convicted of a nonviolent

felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after

completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” Cal. Const. art. I, § 32(a)(1)

(hereinafter “Section 32”). These constitutional provisions define the “full term for the

Case 3:19-cv-07814 Document 1 Filed 11/27/19 Page 2 of 22