michael w. bien – 096891 ernest galvan – 196065 rosen … · rosen bien galvan & grunfeld...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

[3467486.2] 20

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION (INJUNCTIVE RELIEF)

(Violation of Cal. Const. art. I, §§ 7 & 32 (Due Process & Proposition 57) Plaintiffs R.E. and D.B. on Their Own Behalf and the Injunctive Subclass

Against Defendants DIAZ and DOES 1-10 in Their Official Capacities)

97. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs as alleged

above as if fully set forth herein.

98. Article I, Section 7(a) of the California Constitution provides, inter alia, that

“[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.”

Cal. Const. art. I, § 7(a). This provision, “like many other constitutional provisions,”

supports a cause of action for injunctive relief directly under the California Constitution.

Katzberg v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 29 Cal. 4th 300, 307 (2002); see also Giraldo v.