michael w. bien – 096891 ernest galvan – 196065 rosen … · rosen bien galvan & grunfeld...
[…] 50. In November 2016, California voters adopted Proposition 57, The Public

Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016, by ballot initiative.

51. Among the purposes of Proposition 57 were to “[p]rotect and enhance public

safety” and “[s]ave money by reducing wasteful spending on prisons.” Brown v. Superior

Court, 63 Cal. 4th 335, 341 (2016). In particular, “the voters who approved Proposition 57

sought to provide relief to nonviolent offenders.” In re Edwards, 26 Cal. App. 5th 1181,

1191 (2018).

52. To effectuate these purposes, Proposition 57 created Article I, Section 32 of

the California Constitution. In relevant part, it declared that “Any person convicted of a

nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole

consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” Cal. Const.

art. I, § 32(a)(1).4

53. Proposition 57 defined “the full term for the primary offense” as “the longest

term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an

enhancement, consecutive sentence, or alternative sentence.” Id. § 32(a)(1)(A) (emphasis

added). Proposition 57 thereby made all nonviolent offenders serving an enhanced or

alternative sentence eligible for early parole consideration as soon as they completed the

maximum term to which they could have been sentenced in the absence of any