military consumer protection resource guide · 2019. 9. 27. · consumer protection issues 7 “to...
[…] Section 101.6952 (2)(a), Florida Statutes.An absent uniformed services voter or an overseas voter who submits a federal write-in absentee ballot and later receives an official vote-by-mail ballot may submit the official vote-by-mail ballot. An elector who submits a federal write-in absentee ballot and later receives and submits an official vote-by-mail ballot should make every reasonable effort to inform the appropriate supervisor of elections that the elector has submitted more than one ballot. Section 101.6952 (3)(a), Florida Statutes.

For vote-by-mail ballots received from absent uniformed services voters or overseas voters, there is a

Page 33: MILITARY CONSUMER PROTECTION RESOURCE GUIDE · 2019. 9. 27. · Consumer Protection Issues 7 “To combat these deceptive practices, my office will use every resource available to

Consumer Protection Issues

33

presumption that the envelope was mailed on the date stated on the outside of the return envelope, regardless of the absence of a postmark on the mailed envelope or the existence of a postmark date that is later than the date of the election. Section 101.6952 (4), Florida Statutes.A vote-by-mail ballot from an overseas voter in any presidential preference primary or general election which is postmarked or dated no later than the date of the election and is received by the supervisor of elections of the county in which the overseas voter is registered no later than 10 days after the date of the election shall be counted as long as the vote-by-mail ballot is otherwise proper. Section 101.6952 (5), Florida Statutes.

Protection of Identifying Information of Servicemembers

For purposes of this paragraph, the term: “Identification and location information” means the:I. Home address, telephone number, and date of