military support for customs and border protection along
[…] O.L.C. at 45 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 97-71, pt. 2, at 3 (1981)); Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-86, § 905(a)(1), 95 Stat. 1099, 1115 (1981). Any

15 Military personnel additionally would be expected to visually observe and maintain

situational awareness of their port-of-entry or checkpoint environments and to notify CBP personnel of anything suspicious. We understand that, to fulfill this expectation, military personnel would merely report any suspicious activity observed while doing their job. This additional aspect of the duty is expressly authorized by 10 U.S.C. § 271(a), which allows military personnel to provide “any information collected during the normal course of military training or operations that may be relevant to a violation of any Federal or State law within the jurisdiction of such officials.” We think that support provided under chapter 15 would itself be a military operation.

Military Support for Customs and Border Protection Along the Southern Border Under the Posse Comitatus Act

25