military support for customs and border protection along
[…] We think that support provided under chapter 15 would itself be a military operation.

Military Support for Customs and Border Protection Along the Southern Border Under the Posse Comitatus Act

25

support for civilian law enforcement that is authorized by section 274 is expressly authorized for purposes of the Posse Comitatus Act (although such activities must be done consistent with the regulatory restrictions required by section 275). See Domestic Terrorism at 3‒5.

Section 274 authorizes DoD to provide support in the form of operating equipment. Section 274(b)(1) authorizes DoD, “upon request from the head of a Federal law enforcement agency, [to] make Department of Defense personnel available to operate equipment” for the purpose of enforcing, among other laws, criminal violations of immigration and customs laws. 10 U.S.C. § 274(b)(1)(A), (b)(4)(A). Section 274(b)(2) requires that such support may be provided only for certain specifically listed purposes, but none of those purposes encompasses the full range of the port-of-entry and checkpoint-observer duties.16 Section 274(c), how-ever, contains a catch-all provision specifying that military personnel may “operate equipment for purposes other than described in subsection (b)(2)” if “such support does not involve direct participation by such personnel in a civilian law enforcement operation unless such direct participation is otherwise authorized by law.”

We think that the port-of-entry and checkpoint-observer duties are au-thorized by section 274(c).