military support for customs and border protection along
[…] Military personnel would perform these duties by operating CBP electronic equipment in an enclosed location and re-porting upon alert messages that may indicate the possibility of unlawful conduct. We understand that CBP personnel use the information gathered in these operations to detect violations of the criminal immigration and customs laws. These duties thus would involve the use of military person-nel “to operate equipment” with respect to criminal violations of immigra-tion and customs laws, as authorized by 10 U.S.C. § 274(b)(1)(A). See also id. § 274(b)(4)(A) (listing applicable criminal laws).

16 The closest potentially applicable purpose specified in section 274(b)(2) is the

“[d]etection, monitoring, and communication of the movement of surface traffic outside of the geographic boundary of the United States and within the United States not to exceed 25 miles of the boundary if the initial detection occurred outside of the boundary.” 10 U.S.C. § 274(b)(2)(B).