military-veterans advocacy...apr 05, 2017  · about military-veterans advocacy military-veterans...
[…] Many of these effects manifested themselves 20-30 years after exposure.

Page 5: Military-Veterans Advocacy...Apr 05, 2017  · About Military-Veterans Advocacy Military-Veterans Advocacy Inc. (MVA) is a tax exempt IRC 501[c][3] organization based in Slidell Louisiana

4

The Department of Veterans Affairs (hereinafter VA) drafted regulations to implement the Agent Orange Act of 1991 and defined "service in the Republic of Vietnam" as "service in the waters offshore and service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of Vietnam." 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii) (1994). This was in contrast to a previous definition which defined "service in Vietnam" as "service in the waters offshore, or service in other locations if the conditions of service involved duty or visitation in Vietnam." 38 C.F.R. § 3.313 (1991).