minimizing trustee risk
[…] of N.Y., 35 N.Y.2d 512, 518–519, 364 N.Y.S.2d 164, 323 N.E.2d 700 (1974), and Matter of Clark, 257 N.Y. 132, 136, 177 N.E. 397. See also Blickenstaff, Snyder and Lord, supra n.2 citing RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 90, cmt. d.

13 In Matter of Witherill, 37 A.D.3d 879 (3

rd Dept. 2007), the court surcharged the executor of the decedent’s

estate who claimed to be a “skilled financial advisor” for failing to exercise the same level of diligence as would be expected of a prudent investor with special skills. See also RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS§ 90, cmt. d.

14 EPTL § 11-2.3(c) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Delegation of an investment or management function requires a trustee to exercise care, skill and caution in:

(A) selecting a delegee suitable to the exercise of the delegated function, taking into account the nature and value of the trust assets subject to such delegation and the expertise of the delegee; (B) establishing the scope and terms of the delegation consistent with the purposes of the governing instrument; (C) periodically reviewing the delegee’s exercise of the delegated function and compliance with the scope and terms of the delegation; and (D) controlling the overall cost by reason of the delegation.

15

Matter of Goldstick, 177 A.D.2d 225, 238-239 (1st

Dept. 1998) citing Purdy v. Lynch, 145 N.Y.462. 16

RESTATEMENT (THIRD) TRUSTS § 79.

17 See generally, LORING AND ROUNDS: A TRUSTEE’S HANDBOOK § 6.2.5; see also 3 Scott & Ascher § 17.15 and

RESTATEMENT (THIRD) TRUSTS § 79 .