minimizing trustee risk
[…] Practical Pointers: Before engaging in any transaction with or on behalf of a trust, the

fiduciary should:

Identify any existing or potential conflicts of interest;

Seek reasonable alternatives; and

If no reasonable alternatives exist, seek the consent of all interested parties and/or court approval before proceeding

6. Co-Mingling Trust Property

Co-mingling trust property with the fiduciary’s own property is a serious breach of the

duty of loyalty and may be cause for removal of the fiduciary.

EPTL § 11-1.6(a) provides in pertinent part:

Every fiduciary shall keep property received as fiduciary separate from his individual property. He shall not invest or deposit such property with any corporation or other person doing business under the banking law, or with any other person or institution, in his own name, but all transactions by him affecting such property shall be in his name as fiduciary. . .

The statute contains an exception which allows banks or trust companies to hold

securities in the name of a nominee75

Page 29: Minimizing Trustee Risk

28

NTAC:3NS-20

Commingling is not excused by the fiduciary’s good faith or lack of intent to cause harm

to the trust estate. If a trustee co-mingles trust fund with the trustee’s own personal assets,