minnesota board of medical practice · to physician assistants who were currently certified by...
[…] Minn. Stat. § 210.10, subd. 3. Discovery; Subpoenas.

Minn. Stat. § 214.103. Health related licensing boards complaint, investigation and hearing.

Minn. Sta. § 210.11. Injunctive relief for unauthorized practice or any threatened violation of a board law or rule.

Minn. Stat. § 147.091, subd. 1a. Automatic revocation of license for conviction of felony level criminal sexual misconduct.

Minn. Stat. § 147.091, subd. 2. Automatic suspension of License. D. PENALTIES The only authority of the board to collect penalties is found in Minn. Stat. § 147.141. Forms of Disciplinary Action. That law provides that the board may, "impose a civil penalty not exceeding $10,000 for each separate violation, the amount of the civil penalty to be fixed so as to deprive the physician of any economic advantage gained by reason of the violation charged or to reimburse the board for the cost of the investigation and proceeding."

Page 31: Minnesota Board of Medical Practice · to physician assistants who were currently certified by National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants. In 1995, a law was enacted

30

APPENDIX 4 FEES, STATUTORY/RULE CITATION