minnesota department of healthmnfoodsafetycoe.umn.edu/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/data...home...
[…] As staff that may be responsible for program data, you must familiarize yourself with how data are classified and when and to whom data can be released.

This document will help to guide you in collecting, processing, storing, and releasing or not releasing data to those who may request access to data you maintain.

Minnesota Department of Health - Data Practices Manual October 2005

Page 1

GOVERNMENT RECORDS/RECORDS RETENTION

Section II of this manual will discuss government records and records retention, found in the Official Records Act, Minnesota Statutes, section 15.17, and in the Records Management Statute, Minnesota Statutes, section 138.17.

Minnesota Statutes, section 15.17, requires government entities to “make and preserve all records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities,” and Minnesota Statutes, section 138.17, requires the establishment of an active, continuing program for economical and efficient management of government records.

DATA PROTECTION AND SECURITY