minnesota department of health · minnesota department of health . compliance monitoring division ....
[…] In 26 out of 30 files (all the

19

Page 20: Minnesota Department of Health · Minnesota Department of Health . Compliance Monitoring Division . Managed Care Systems Section . Final Report . ... clinics, physician groups, hospitals

files where the denial was upheld upon appeal) the qualifications of the reviewer were not included in the notification nor were the contents of this statute included in the appeals policy. (Deficiency #4) Subd. 3(f). Minnesota Statutes, section 62M.06, subdivision 3(f), states, “In cases of appeal to reverse a determination not to certify for clinical reasons, the HMO must ensure that a physician of the HMO’s choice in the same or a similar specialty as typically manages the medical condition, procedure, or treatment under discussion is reasonably available to review the case.” MHP’s Appeal Policy (UMR0027) states that MHP will ensure that the individual making the decision is a professional with appropriate clinical expertise in treating the member’s condition or disease as provided for in Minnesota Statutes, sections 62M.06, 62M.09 and in 42 CFR 438.406(a)(3)(ii).