minor consent, confidentiality, and reporting child abuse: a ......minor consent, confidentiality,...
[…] Several Nevada laws compel disclosure of protected health information in order to protect the public health. Important examples are laws that require certain individuals to report communicable disease, elder adult abuse, child abuse and certain violence.46 In section V, this document provides more detail about mandated child abuse reporting.

9. Do parents have rights to information from the following records?

• Health Records, Generally Under HIPAA, when a parent or guardian consents for a minor’s care, the parent

41 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 439.590(2). 42 Nev. Admin. Code § 439.592. 43 45 C.F.R. § 164.506. 44 45 C.F.R. § 164.512. 45 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 629.061. 46 For example, section 441A.150 of Nevada code provides: “A provider of health care who knows of, or provides services to, a person who has or is suspected of having a communicable disease shall report that fact to the health authority in the manner prescribed by the regulations of the board.”

Page 17: Minor Consent, Confidentiality, and Reporting Child Abuse: A ......Minor Consent, Confidentiality, and Reporting Child Abuse: A Guide for Title X Family Planning Providers in Nevada

Minor Consent, Confidentiality, and Reporting Child Abuse: A Guide for Title X Providers in Nevada