minor consent, confidentiality, and reporting child abuse: a ......minor consent, confidentiality,...
[…] The Title X regulations require Title X funded clinics to keep all individual client information confidential unless the clinic has written authorization for the release from the patient, the release is necessary to provide services to the patient, or the release is otherwise required by law.16 No federal or state law requires disclosure of Title X funded service information to parents.17 Thus, if a minor receives Title X funded services, records of and information about that service cannot be disclosed to parents without obtaining the minor’s documented consent.

13 See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 441A.150. 14 See. e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 629.041, 629.045. 15 42 U.S.C. § 300(a)(“To the extent practical, entities which receive grants or contracts under this subsection shall encourage family participation in projects assisted under this subsection.”). 16 42 C.F.R. § 59.11(“All information as to personal facts and circumstances obtained by the project staff about individuals receiving services must be held confidential and must not be disclosed without the individual’s documented consent, except as may be necessary to provide services to the