minutes of state fiscal accountability authority meeting ... meeting minutes... · minutes of state...
[…] located at Harbor Walk East at Harbor Walk. All Authority members with exception of Mr.

Loftis voted for the motion. Mr. Loftis voted against the motion.

Information relating to this matter has been retained in these files and is identified as

Exhibit 10.

Division of Procurement Services: Department of Natural Resources and South Carolina

Law Enforcement Division, Procurement Exemption for Law Enforcement Programs to

Procure Supplies and Equipment for Homeland Security and Emergency Response Activities

(Regular Item #3)

Section 11-35-710 authorizes the State Fiscal Accountability Authority (the “Authority”)

to “exempt specific supplies, services, information technology, or construction from the

purchasing procedures” of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code.

Section 1122 National Defense Authorization Act of 1994 established the authority for

State and Local governments to purchase law enforcement equipment through federal