miscellaneous banking and credit union bills - fraser · miscellaneous banking and credit union...
[…] 3

1 sory notes, secured by direct obligations of the United States,

2 subject to such limitations, restrictions, and regulations as

3 the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may

4 prescribe."

® SEC. 2. The following provisions of the Federal Reserve 6 Act are hereby repealed: section 10(a) (12 U.S.C. 347a) ; 7 section 10 (b) (12 U.S.C. 347b) ; section 11 (b) (12 U.S.C.

® 248 (b) ) ; the second, third, fourth, fifth, sixth, eighth, tenth,

® and thirteenth paragraphs of section 13 (12 U.S.C. 343, 1 0 344, 345, 346, 347, 361, 347c) ; section 13a (12 U.S.C.

^ 348-352) ; and the last sentence of the third paragraph of 1 2 section 24 (12 U.S.C. 371).

^ SEC. 3. The eighth paragraph of section 4 of the Federal

^ Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 301) is amended to read as follows: 15 "Said board of directors shall administer the affairs of 16 said bank fairly and impartially and without discrimination 17 in favor of or against any member bank or banks." 18

SEC. 4. The thirteenth paragraph of section 9 of the 1Q

Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 330) is amended by 20 changing the colon after the words "member banks" in the 21

second sentence to a period and by striking out, commencing 22

with the words "Provided, however,", the remainder of the