miscellaneous banking and credit union bills - fraser · miscellaneous banking and credit union...
[…] "Said board of directors shall administer the affairs of said bank fairly and impartially and without discrimination in favor of or against any member bank or banks."

SEC. 4. The thirteenth paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U . S . C . 330) is amended by changing the colon after the words "member banks" in the second sentence to a period and by striking out, commencing with the words "Provided, however", the remainder of the paragraph.

SEC. 5. In the last sentence of section 11(c) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 248(c ) ) the words "and discount fixed by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System" are changed to read "charged by the Reserve Bank on advances under section 13A of this Act".