miscellaneous banking and credit union bills - fraser · miscellaneous banking and credit union...
[…] Section 10(b) (12 U.S.C. 347b), containing authority for advances to member banks on any satisfactory security but at a one-half of one percent penalty interest rate, would likewise be rendered unnecessary by the new legislation.

Section 11(b) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 248(b)) , authorizing the Board of Gover-nors to permit or require a Federal Reserve Bank to rediscount the discounted paper of other Reserve Banks, has not been used since 1933 and is of no practical importance today.

The second, third, fourth, fifth, sixth, eighth, tenth, and thirteenth paragraphs of section 13 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 343, 344, 345, 346, 347, 361, and 347c, respec-tively), contain the basic provisions of present law regarding discounts and ad-vances by the Federal Reserve Banks. These provisions limit "eligible paper" to paper "issued or drawn for agricultural, industrial, or commercial purposes, or the proceeds of which have been used, or are to be used, for such purposes"; provide emergency authority (never used) for the discounting of "eligible paper" for individuals, partnerships, and corporations; authorize the discounting of "sight" drafts in certain limited circumstances; authorize the discounting of bankers' acceptances and "dollar exchange" acceptances of