mississippi rules of criminal procedure · mississippi rules of criminal procedure rule 1 rule 2...
[…] Upon a bond forfeiture, the costs of the lowercourt shall be recovered after the costs of the appellate court.

(b) Dismissal for Noncompliance. A defendant’s failure to comply with Rule29.3(a) shall be grounds for the court, on its own motion or on motion of aparty, to dismiss the appeal, with costs. The county or circuit court shallpromptly notify the lower court of any such dismissal.

CommentRule 29.3(a) is derived from former Rule 12.02(B.)(2.) of the Uniform

Rules of Circuit and County Court. See also Miss. Code Ann. § 99-35-1 (“Anyperson appealing a judgment of a justice court or a municipal court under thissection shall post bond for court costs relating to such appeal”). The purposeof the cost bond is to cover all estimated court costs, broadly defined, in both thetrial and appellate court. Posting the cash deposit or bond stays execution of thejudgment imposed by the lower court as it relates to fees, court costs, andamounts imposed pursuant to statute.