mississippi rules of criminal procedure · mississippi rules of criminal procedure rule 1 rule 2...
[…] (2) an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offensenecessarily included therein, if such attempt is an offense.

CommentRule 24.2 specifies the type of verdicts the jury may return. Unless

otherwise specified, general verdicts are required by Rule 24.2(a). The generalverdict gives the jury discretion over the disposition of the case which it wouldnot have if restricted to finding particular facts in special verdicts.

Section (b) provides for a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity orintellectual disability, which are exceptions to the general verdict rule. SeeMiss. Code Ann. §§ 99-13-7, 99-13-9. An insanity verdict, which shouldinclude an additional jury determination of “whether the accused has since beenrestored to his sanity and whether he is dangerous to the community[,]”implicates the post-acquittal procedures outlined in Mississippi Code Section

134

Page 137: MISSISSIPPI RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE · MISSISSIPPI RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE Rule 1 Rule 2 Rule 3 Rule 4 Rule 5 Rule 6 Rule 7 Rule 8 Rule 9 ... promulgate procedural rules to

99-13-7. Miss.