mitigated negative declarations › docs › mnd_publication_2004.pdf · mitigated negative...
[…] League for Protection of Oakland's Architectural and Historic Resources v. City of Oakland (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 896

The city approved a shopping center which proposed to demolish the old Montgomery Ward store. The city had adopted a MND for the project, requiring that the store be documented before demolition, that the new center utilize design elements from the store, that a qualified archaeologist oversee the demolition, and other measures as mitigation for the impact on historical resources. Section 21084.1 provides that "[a] project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment." The court held that because the Ward building is eligible for historic status and is described as historic in the city's general plan, § 21084.1 requires the city to consider this action a significant effect requiring preparation of an EIR.

Ocean View Estates Homeowners Association, Inc. v.