mitigating municipality litigation · 5 mitigating municipal litigation shifted focus to claims...
[…] Bd. of Comm’rs, No. Civ.A.02–601, 2003 WL 21744235, at *7 (D. Minn. July 25, 2003) (RTFA upheld against federal due process challenge). But see Bormann v. Bd. of Supervisors In & For Kossuth Cty., 584 N.W.2d 309, 321 (Iowa 1998) (portion of Iowa’s RTFA violated state and federal Takings Clauses because it applied to agricultural operations regardless of expansions or when begun; it effectively gave operations an easement over neighbors’ land in the form of immediate immunity from nuisance liability).

145 See La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2799.6.A.

146 Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2974.

147 See id. § 600.2946.

148 15 U.S.C. §§ 7902, 7903. The Ninth Circuit has concluded that the PLCAA bars claims brought under public nuisance statutes. Ileto v. Glock, Inc., 565 F.3d 1126, 1138 (9th Cir. 2009).

149 See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(b)(1) (“No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by

Page 56: Mitigating Municipality Litigation · 5 Mitigating Municipal Litigation shifted focus to claims against pharmaceutical companies that sell opioids, companies whose customer and user

53 Mitigating Municipal Litigation

proper directions and warnings.”).