mitigating municipality litigation · 5 mitigating municipal litigation shifted focus to claims...
[…] 96 See, e.g., Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-21 (“The district attorney and county attorney shall, within their respective jurisdictions, have the same duty and responsibility under this chapter as that of the attorney general statewide in the enforcement thereof …”). Interestingly, when district or county attorneys in Mississippi bring suit under this provision, they “must make a full report thereon to the attorney general.” Id. In some other states, counties are expressly authorized to bring suits in consumer protection matters, but so too are any aggrieved citizens.

97 Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-915.1 (2018) (emphasis added).

98 See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1289.24a (“The State Legislature declares that the lawful design, marketing, manufacturing, or sale of firearms or ammunition to the public is not unreasonably dangerous activity and does not constitute a nuisance.”); Ga. Code § 16-11-173(a)(2) (similar, but indicating that those activities do not constitute a “nuisance per se”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1314(c) (same as Georgia’s statute).

99 See Morial v. Smith & Wesson Corp., 785 So. 2d 1 (La. 2001).

100 2014 La. Act No. 544.

101 See La. Rev.