mitigating municipality litigation · 5 mitigating municipal litigation shifted focus to claims...
[…] 161 Id. at 767 (noting the significance of the attorney general’s common law powers, such as “‘the competence to control all litigation on behalf of the State including intervention in and management of all such proceedings’”) (quoting People v. Massarella, 382 N.E.2d 262, 264 (1978)). See also id. at 768 (“[W]e conclude that the Illinois Attorney General, as the chief legal officer of Illinois, had the authority to issue the release contained in the Assurance, thereby releasing Time from liability for … the claims” brought by the state attorney.).

162 See, e.g., Mich. Const. art. III, § 7 (“The common law and the statute laws now in force, not repugnant to this constitution, shall remain in force until they expire by their

own limitations, or are changed, amended or repealed.”); Va. Code § 1-200 (“The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.”).

163 Mich. Ave. Nat’l Bank v. County of Cook, 732 N.E.2d 528, 543 (Ill. 2000).

164 McLean v.