mitigating municipality litigation · 5 mitigating municipal litigation shifted focus to claims...
[…] Montgomery Elevator Co., 861 P.2d 625, 630 (Ariz. 1993) (statute of repose “abrogated [plaintiffs’] constitutional right by barring the action even before the

Page 58: Mitigating Municipality Litigation · 5 Mitigating Municipal Litigation shifted focus to claims against pharmaceutical companies that sell opioids, companies whose customer and user

55 Mitigating Municipal Litigation

injury occurred …. [T]he attempted statutory abrogation of their claim fails.”).

187 Wis. Stat. § 895.047(5). But see id. (creating exception for actions “based on a claim for damages caused by a latent disease”); id. § 895.047(6) (section “does not apply to actions based on a claim of negligence or breach of warranty”).

188 See City of Toledo v. Sherwin-Williams Co., No. CI2000606040, 2007 WL 4965044 (Ohio Com. Pl.