mitigating municipality litigation · 5 mitigating municipal litigation shifted focus to claims...
[…] See also Capital View Fire Dist. v. County of Richland, 377 S.E.2d 122, 124 (S.C. 1989) (“Capital View is a political subdivision of the state. As such, it lacks the element of sovereignty that is a prerequisite to parens patriae standing.”); City of Dover, 891 A.2d at 528 (affirming dismissal of municipal suits and noting that “the State had parens patriae standing and that the doctrine of parens patriae required the cities’ suits to yield to the State’s suit”).

117 See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-209(c) (in the context of antitrust actions, recognizing that “[a]n action brought by the Attorney General as parens patriae … is presumed superior to any class action brought on behalf of the same person”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 3-129c (permitting the attorney general to bring an action “in the name of the state as parens patriae for persons residing in this state” in connection with taxation by New York City); R.I. Gen.