mitigating municipality litigation · 5 mitigating municipal litigation shifted focus to claims...
[…] 117 See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-209(c) (in the context of antitrust actions, recognizing that “[a]n action brought by the Attorney General as parens patriae … is presumed superior to any class action brought on behalf of the same person”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 3-129c (permitting the attorney general to bring an action “in the name of the state as parens patriae for persons residing in this state” in connection with taxation by New York City); R.I. Gen. Laws § 40-8.2-6 (empowering the attorney general to bring “a civil action in superior court in the name of the state, as parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in this state” related to claims of medical assistance fraud).

118 City of Philadelphia v. Beretta U.S.A., Corp., 126 F. Supp. 2d 882, 889, 893-94 (E.D. Pa. 2000), aff’d, 277 F.3d 415 (3d Cir. 2002).

119 2011 S.C. Act No. 52; S.C. Code § 1-7-750.

120 Compare Ex parte Attorney General Troy King v.