mitigating municipality litigation · 5 mitigating municipal litigation shifted focus to claims...
[…] Despite those differences, we refer to them collectively and interchangeably as “municipalities” or “localities.”

91 1 McQuillin Mun. Corp. § 1:23 (3d ed. 2018).

92 Id. § 1:43.

93 N.Y. Const. art. IX, § 2.

94 Alaska Const. art. X, §§ 1, 11.

95 Although Wisconsin currently allows municipalities to bring nuisance actions, see Wis. Stat. § 823.02, a previous version of the statute specifically prohibited it, see City of Algoma v. Peterson, 288 N.W. 809 (Wis. 1939) (decided under former statute).

96 See, e.g., Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-21 (“The district attorney and county attorney shall, within their respective jurisdictions, have the same duty and responsibility under this chapter as that of the attorney general statewide in the enforcement thereof …”). Interestingly, when district or county attorneys in Mississippi bring suit under this provision, they “must make a full report thereon to the attorney general.” Id.