mitigating municipality litigation · 5 mitigating municipal litigation shifted focus to claims...
[…] 177 See, e.g., Neuse River Found., Inc. v. Smithfield Foods, Inc., 574 S.E.2d 48, 53 (N.C. App. 2002) (“Courts will not enjoin as a nuisance an action authorized by valid legislative authority.”).

178 See generally Kenneth E. Rubinstein et al., “Time Does Not Run Against the King – But What About the Prince? When Municipalities Can Assert Nullum Tempus,” 17 Under Construction (2016) (noting, however, that applicability may hinge on the governmental vs. proprietary function that the municipality is fulfilling).

179 See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-51 (in fraud cases, providing that “[s]tatutes of limitation in civil cases shall not run against the state, or any subdivision or municipal corporation thereof”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12.250 (“Unless otherwise made applicable thereto, the limitations prescribed in this chapter shall not apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or any county, or other public corporation therein, or for its benefit.”).

180 Miss. Code Ann. § 95-3-29.

181 Bowen v. Flaherty, 601 So. 2d 860, 861 (Miss. 1992).

182 Schneider Nat’l Carriers, Inc. v. Bates, 147 S.W.3d 264, 279 (Tex. 2004), holding modified by Gilbert Wheeler, Inc. v. Enbridge Pipelines (E. Texas), L.P., 449 S.W.3d 474 (Tex. 2014).