mitigating municipality litigation · 5 mitigating municipal litigation shifted focus to claims...
[…] 167 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-700.

168 See, e.g., Utah Code § 78B-6-1103 (“[A] manufacturing facility or operation may not be considered a nuisance, private or public, by virtue of any changed circumstance in land uses near the facility after it has been in operation for more than three years if the manufacturing facility or operation was not a nuisance at the time it began operation.”).

169 See Ga. Code § 16-11-173(a)(2) (“The General Assembly further declares that the lawful design, marketing, manufacture, and sale of firearms and ammunition and other weapons to the public is not unreasonably dangerous activity and does not constitute a nuisance per se.”).

170 See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 09.65.160 (“Immunity for good faith disclosures of job performance information”); Fla. Stat. § 768.095 (“Employer